Komori
Financial results briefing materials4886ASKA Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd.Pharmaceuticals

Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In the first quarter, net sales increased 18.2% year on year, driven by the contribution of the overseas business following the consolidation of Hataphar and other factors. Operating income, however, declined 15.9% due to higher expenses, including research and development costs.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended March 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥19,321 million+18.2%
Operating profit¥1,479 million-15.9%
Ordinary income¥1,620 million-10.6%
Net income¥1,244 million-2.3%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,100 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥750 hundred million+16.9%
Operating profit
¥68 hundred million+27.5%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Hataphar社の連結子会社化・海外事業の寄与
  • 医療用医薬品事業・動物用医薬品事業の伸長
  • 研究開発費等の費用増加

The company identifies the factors but does not state the amount attributable to each one.

Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • チラーヂン売上高¥2,125 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+2.3%
  • カンデサルタン類売上高¥2,074 million
    Year on year against the same period last year-7.0%
  • リフキシマ売上高¥1,902 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.6%
  • レルミナ売上高¥2,768 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.7%
  • ドロエチ売上高¥2,022 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.0%
  • Ratio of sales from branded products44.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-1.0%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
製品ごとに薬価・市場相場などの単価要因と数量の増減が説明されているが、数量・単価の数値はNot disclosed
Segment results
  • Prescription Pharmaceutical Business
    Net Sales¥14,515 million (YoY +0.2%)
  • Animal Health Business
    Net Sales¥1,841 million (YoY +2.2%)
  • Overseas Business
    Net Sales¥2,906 million
  • Other businesses
    Net Sales¥58 million (YoY +0.3%)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales¥19,321 million (YoY +18.2%)
Operating profit¥1,479 million (YoY -15.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,620 million (YoY -10.6%)
Net income¥1,244 million (YoY -2.3%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥7,100 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥750 hundred million (YoY +16.9%) / Operating profit ¥68 hundred million (YoY +27.5%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Segment resultsSegment Prescription Pharmaceutical Business / Net Sales ¥14,515 million (YoY +0.2%) / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Animal Health Business / Net Sales ¥1,841 million (YoY +2.2%) / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Overseas Business / Net Sales ¥2,906 million / Profit Not disclosed, Segment Other businesses / Net Sales ¥58 million (YoY +0.3%) / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Hataphar社の連結子会社化・海外事業の寄与 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 医療用医薬品事業・動物用医薬品事業の伸長 / Amount Not disclosed, Factors 研究開発費等の費用増加 / Amount Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name チラーヂン売上高 / Value ¥2,125 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥2.3 million, Indicator name カンデサルタン類売上高 / Value ¥2,074 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-7 million, Indicator name リフキシマ売上高 / Value ¥1,902 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥15.6 million, Indicator name レルミナ売上高 / Value ¥2,768 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥4.7 million, Indicator name ドロエチ売上高 / Value ¥2,022 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥16 million, Indicator name Ratio of sales from branded products / Value 44.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -1 %
Unit price and quantity metrics製品ごとに薬価・市場相場などの単価要因と数量の増減が説明されているが、数量・単価の数値はNot disclosed
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内事業が堅調に推移したことに加え、海外事業の連結子会社化によって増収となった。利益面では、研究開発の進展や事業活動の活発化に伴う研究開発費などの費用増加が減益要因となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials to the Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ASKA Pharmaceutical Holdings Co.,Ltd. (4886) timely disclosure | Komori