Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4885MUROMACHI CHEMICALS INC.Pharmaceuticals

Notice Concerning Revisions to Earnings Forecasts and Dividend Payment from Surplus (Increase in Dividend)

The full-year sales and profit forecasts for the fiscal year ending May 2026 have been revised upward. In addition, the year-end dividend will be increased from ¥15 to ¥16, and the annual dividend from ¥25 to ¥26.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
34.3
% (change in net income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending May 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 12 December 2025
Net Sales7,500→7,700million
+2.7%
Operating profit550→700million
+27.3%
Ordinary income510→660million
+29.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent350→470million
+34.3%
Net income per share87.14→117.02yen and sen
+34.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Orders in the Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals businesses have remained strong, and costs related to the withdrawal from the Health Foods business are expected to be lower than anticipated.

Previous-period resultsSales ¥6,653 million, operating income ¥432 million, ordinary income ¥430 million, net income ¥241 million, and net income per share ¥60.42 (full year of the fiscal year ended May 2025)
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend will be increased from ¥15.00 to ¥16.00, and the annual dividend from ¥25.00 to ¥26.00
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥7,500 million → ¥7,700 million(+2.7%)
Operating profit¥550 million → ¥700 million(+27.3%)
Ordinary income¥510 million → ¥660 million(+29.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥350 million → ¥470 million(+34.3%)
Net income per share87.14 yen and sen → 117.02 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending May 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast12 December 2025
Previous-period resultsSales ¥6,653 million, operating income ¥432 million, ordinary income ¥430 million, net income ¥241 million, and net income per share ¥60.42 (full year of the fiscal year ended May 2025)
Reason for the revisionOrders in the Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals businesses have remained strong, and costs related to the withdrawal from the Health Foods business are expected to be lower than anticipated.
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend will be increased from ¥15.00 to ¥16.00, and the annual dividend from ¥25.00 to ¥26.00
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Orders in the Chemicals and Pharmaceuticals businesses have remained strong, and costs related to the withdrawal from the Health Foods business are expected to be lower than anticipated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Revisions to Earnings Forecasts and Dividend Payment from Surplus (Increase in Dividend) | MUROMACHI CHEMICALS INC. (4885) timely disclosure | Komori