Komori
Earnings4883Modalis Therapeutics CorporationPharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

While no revenue was recorded during the period, operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all narrowed significantly from the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast has not been disclosed because it is difficult to reasonably calculate the figures.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
290360
¥ thousand
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Operating profit-342¥ million
Ordinary income-322¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-323¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share△3.64 yen
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,942¥ million
of which net assets 2,799 ¥ millionEquity ratio 93.8%vs. prior year-end +0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,812,233 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
ReasonDisclosure withheld because a reasonable full-year earnings forecast cannot be calculated at this time
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

No direct reason for the narrower losses has been stated.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

A description of material events and other matters is provided. Continued operating losses and negative operating cash flow have created circumstances that raise substantial doubt, but the company recognizes that there is no material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsBetween 1 April 2026 and the end of April, some of the stock acquisition rights with an exercise price adjustment clause were exercised, increasing the number of common shares by 3,780,000, capital stock by ¥101,552 thousand and capital reserves by ¥101,552 thousand.
Impairment loss¥632 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥632 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End92,354,098 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End63 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Operating profit¥-342 million
Ordinary income¥-322 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-323 million
Net income per share△3.64 yen
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 93.8 / End of previous period 93
Total assets¥2,942 million
Net assets¥2,799 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,812,233 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Reason Disclosure withheld because a reasonable full-year earnings forecast cannot be calculated at this time
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Impairment loss¥632 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥632 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionA description of material events and other matters is provided. Continued operating losses and negative operating cash flow have created circumstances that raise substantial doubt, but the company recognizes that there is no material uncertainty regarding the going concern assumption.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsBetween 1 April 2026 and the end of April, some of the stock acquisition rights with an exercise price adjustment clause were exercised, increasing the number of common shares by 3,780,000, capital stock by ¥101,552 thousand and capital reserves by ¥101,552 thousand.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Individual investors
Issued Shares at Period-End92,354,098 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End63 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNo direct reason for the narrower losses has been stated.
Items this document does not state (13)
Net SalesOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortization

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No direct reason for the narrower losses has been stated.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Modalis Therapeutics Corporation (4883) timely disclosure | Komori