Komori
Earnings4882Perseus Proteomics Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 12.6% year on year to ¥135 million, while operating, ordinary and net losses all narrowed. However, the company remained loss-making, reporting an operating loss of ¥744 million and a net loss of ¥718 million. No earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 has been disclosed because a reasonable estimate is difficult to make.

Worth reading
68In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12.6
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales135¥ millionYear on year +12.6%
Operating profit-744¥ million
Ordinary income-678¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-718¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share(¥48.17)
Operating Margin△549.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,623¥ million
of which net assets 1,217 ¥ millionEquity ratio 70.1%vs. prior year-end -4.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-653
Investment-10
Financials+497
Net change-166

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,515 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
ReasonNot disclosed because a reasonable earnings forecast is difficult to prepare
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue from antibody research support was ¥40.270 million, up 65.4% year on year, due to orders for larger projects and an increase in the number of projects. Revenue from antibody and reagent sales was ¥95.237 million, down 0.8% year on year. Selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥861.120 million, including ¥573.593 million in research and development expenses, down 7.5% year on year. Non-operating income included ¥53.311 million in subsidy income and foreign exchange gains, while an impairment loss of ¥37.260 million was recorded as an extraordinary loss for the fiscal year.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 15 April 2026, the company resolved to issue 1,237 stock acquisition rights as stock compensation-type stock options for executive officers and employees. The allocation was finalized on 1 May 2026, and stock compensation expenses of ¥25.701 million are scheduled to be recognized over the vesting period.
Impairment loss¥37,260 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥37,260 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥382 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End16,999,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End90 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥135 million (YoY +12.6%)
Operating profit¥-744 million
Ordinary income¥-678 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-718 million
Net income per share(¥48.17)
Operating Margin△549.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 70.1% / End of previous period 74.4%
Total assets¥1,623 million
Net assets¥1,217 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-653 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-10 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥497 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥1,515 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Reason Not disclosed because a reasonable earnings forecast is difficult to prepare
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥382 thousand
Impairment loss¥37,260 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥37,260 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 15 April 2026, the company resolved to issue 1,237 stock acquisition rights as stock compensation-type stock options for executive officers and employees. The allocation was finalized on 1 May 2026, and stock compensation expenses of ¥25.701 million are scheduled to be recognized over the vesting period.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End16,999,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End90 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue from antibody research support was ¥40.270 million, up 65.4% year on year, due to orders for larger projects and an increase in the number of projects. Revenue from antibody and reagent sales was ¥95.237 million, down 0.8% year on year. Selling, general and administrative expenses were ¥861.120 million, including ¥573.593 million in research and development expenses, down 7.5% year on year. Non-operating income included ¥53.311 million in subsidy income and foreign exchange gains, while an impairment loss of ¥37.260 million was recorded as an extraordinary loss for the fiscal year.
Items this document does not state (8)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from antibody research support increased due to orders for larger projects and an increase in the number of projects. Selling, general and administrative expenses, including research and development expenses, decreased 7.5% year on year. The ordinary loss narrowed, partly due to non-operating income including subsidy income, interest income and foreign exchange gains. Although the company recorded an impairment loss of ¥37.260 million, the net loss decreased from the previous fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Perseus Proteomics Inc. (4882) timely disclosure | Komori