Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4882Perseus Proteomics Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Notice Regarding Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The company has issued, for the first time, a full-year earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026, which had previously been undecided. It expects revenue of ¥135 million, an operating loss of ¥772 million, an ordinary loss of ¥707 million and a net loss of ¥758 million.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 1 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→135million
—
Operating profit—→-772million
—
Ordinary income—→-707million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→-758million
—
Net income per share—→-50.88yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Although out-licensing activities for PPMX-T002 and PPMX-T003 are continuing, no out-licensing agreement has been reached, and many factors affecting financial results remain uncertain. It was therefore previously difficult to make a reasonable forecast. The full-year earnings forecast has now been calculated based on information and projections available at this time.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥120 million; operating profit: -¥826 million; ordinary profit: -¥829 million; net income: -¥904 million; net income per share: -¥63.41 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥135 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥-772 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥-707 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥-758 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → -50.88 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥120 million; operating profit: -¥826 million; ordinary profit: -¥829 million; net income: -¥904 million; net income per share: -¥63.41 (fiscal year ended March 2025)
Reason for the revisionAlthough out-licensing activities for PPMX-T002 and PPMX-T003 are continuing, no out-licensing agreement has been reached, and many factors affecting financial results remain uncertain. It was therefore previously difficult to make a reasonable forecast. The full-year earnings forecast has now been calculated based on information and projections available at this time.
Items this document does not state (4)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revisionConsolidated / non-consolidated

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although out-licensing activities for PPMX-T002 and PPMX-T003 are continuing, no out-licensing agreement has been reached, and many factors affecting financial results remain uncertain. It was therefore previously difficult to make a reasonable forecast. The full-year forecast has now been calculated based on information and projections available at this time.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Forecasts for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | Perseus Proteomics Inc. (4882) timely disclosure | Komori