Komori
Earnings4875MediciNova,Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [U.S. GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, the Company newly recognized revenue under its agreement with the Mayo Foundation, and the operating loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year, mainly due to lower research and development expenses. However, operating, pretax and net results were all in the red, and the full-year earnings forecast has not been disclosed because it is difficult to make a reasonable estimate.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
366704
U.S. dollars (year-on-year reduction in operating loss)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedU.S. GAAP
Net Sales186,984U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥29,990 thousand)
Operating profit-2,835,806U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥454,834 thousand)
Ordinary income-2,586,258U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥414,809 thousand)
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-2,586,258U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥414,809 thousand)

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share△US$0.05 (△¥8)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets42,704,854U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥6,849,431 thousand)
of which net assets 39,407,234 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥6,849,431 thousand)Equity ratio 92.3%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash flows from operating activities-3,470,213 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥556,587 thousand)
Cash flows from investing activities-10,825 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥1,736 thousand)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period27,329,415 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥4,383,364 thousand)
Segment revenueSingle business segment (no segment-specific figures disclosed)
Segment profitSingle business segment (no segment-specific figures disclosed)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Annual Dividend Forecast0 U.S. dollars (per share) → 0 U.S. dollars (per share)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue was recognized under the agreement with the Mayo Foundation, research and development and patent expenses decreased due to lower testing costs related to MN-166 and clinical trial costs for MN-001, and general and administrative expenses increased due to higher professional fees and stock-based compensation expense.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Depreciation and amortization4,260 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥683 thousand)
Issued Shares at Period-End49,221,246 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsU.S. GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales186,984 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥29,990 thousand)
Operating profit-2,835,806 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥454,834 thousand)
Ordinary income-2,586,258 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥414,809 thousand)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-2,586,258 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥414,809 thousand)
Net income per share△US$0.05 (△¥8)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 92.3% / End of previous period 91.2%
Total assets42,704,854 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥6,849,431 thousand)
Net assets39,407,234 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥6,320,526 thousand)
Cash flows from operating activities-3,470,213 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥556,587 thousand)
Cash flows from investing activities-10,825 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: △¥1,736 thousand)
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period27,329,415 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥4,383,364 thousand)
Annual Dividend Forecast0 U.S. dollars (per share) → 0 U.S. dollars (per share)
Segment revenueSingle business segment (no segment-specific figures disclosed)
Segment profitSingle business segment (no segment-specific figures disclosed)
Depreciation and amortization4,260 U.S. dollars (yen equivalent: ¥683 thousand)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Issued Shares at Period-End49,221,246 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue was recognized under the agreement with the Mayo Foundation, research and development and patent expenses decreased due to lower testing costs related to MN-166 and clinical trial costs for MN-001, and general and administrative expenses increased due to higher professional fees and stock-based compensation expense.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from financing activitiesFull-year earnings forecastRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Research and development and patent expenses decreased because the Company recognized revenue under its agreement with the Mayo Foundation, while testing costs related to MN-166 decreased by US$0.4 million and clinical trial costs for MN-001 decreased by US$0.1 million. General and administrative expenses increased due to higher professional fees and stock-based compensation expense.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [U.S. GAAP] (Consolidated) | MediciNova,Inc. (4875) timely disclosure | Komori