Komori
Earnings presentation4875MediciNova,Inc.Pharmaceuticals

Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 Full-Year Earnings Presentation Materials

The presentation covered full-year results for the fiscal year ending December 2025 and progress in the clinical trials for MN-166 and MN-001. Operating revenue was recorded, while the operating loss and net loss widened from the previous year.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-1843606
¥ thousands (net income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ended December 2025, full year4 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥62,947 thousand
Operating profit¥-2,041,066 thousand
Net income¥-1,843,606 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥946,423 thousand
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Research and development expenses and patent expenses
¥-6,128 thousand
General and administrative expenses
¥104,274 thousand
Service expenses
¥58,176 thousand
Operating Expenses
¥156,322 thousand
Operating profit
¥-93,374 thousand
Interest income
¥-56,395 thousand
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥-145,732 thousand
New initiatives
  • Appoint Christopher D. Brader as a clinical and regulatory affairs advisor
  • Plan to establish a Scientific Advisory Board
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Patents held worldwideMore than 170
  • Patent applications worldwideMore than 35
  • COMBAT-ALS patient enrollment234 People
  • SEANOBI-ALS patient enrollment143 People
  • SEANOBI-ALS target patient enrollment200 People
  • RECEDE patient enrollment52 People
  • OXTOX patient enrollment100 People
Three months of the current quarter
Operating revenue
¥23,316 thousand
Operating profit
¥-475,178 thousand
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥-430,598 thousand
Research and development expenses and patent expenses
¥237,161 thousand
General and administrative expenses
¥238,747 thousand
Service expenses
¥22,585 thousand
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended December 2025, full year
Net Sales¥62,947 thousand
Operating profit¥-2,041,066 thousand
Net income¥-1,843,606 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥946,423 thousand
Three months of the current quarterOperating revenue ¥23,316 thousand / Operating profit ¥-475,178 thousand / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-430,598 thousand / Research and development expenses and patent expenses ¥237,161 thousand / General and administrative expenses ¥238,747 thousand / Service expenses ¥22,585 thousand
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeResearch and development expenses and patent expenses ¥-6,128 thousand / General and administrative expenses ¥104,274 thousand / Service expenses ¥58,176 thousand / Operating Expenses ¥156,322 thousand / Operating profit ¥-93,374 thousand / Interest income ¥-56,395 thousand / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥-145,732 thousand
Key KPIsIndicator name Patents held worldwide / Value More than 170 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Patent applications worldwide / Value More than 35 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name COMBAT-ALS patient enrollment / Value 234 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name SEANOBI-ALS patient enrollment / Value 143 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name SEANOBI-ALS target patient enrollment / Value 200 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name RECEDE patient enrollment / Value 52 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name OXTOX patient enrollment / Value 100 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
New initiativesAppoint Christopher D. Brader as a clinical and regulatory affairs advisor, Plan to establish a Scientific Advisory Board
Items this document does not state (21)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Research and development expenses and patent expenses decreased year on year, but operating expenses, including general and administrative expenses and service expenses, increased. Interest income also decreased from the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending December 2025 Full-Year Earnings Presentation Materials | MediciNova,Inc. (4875) timely disclosure | Komori