Contents of this document
- Absorption-type merger of subsidiaries in the short-term workforce solutions business, business integration, consolidation of locations and store closures
- Launch of recruitment services in Japan and overseas for global and high-caliber talent
- Creation of group synergies through reciprocal customer referrals with Entry
- Additional store openings and renovations in the Food and Beverage Business
- Acquisition and consolidation of RGF Talent Solutions and other companies, and post-merger integration
- Formulation of an AI strategy and roadmap for AI feature development
- Promotion of the new-graduate recruitment project
- Number of hires350,005 peopleYear on year against the same period last year-7.2%
- Number of active workers220,840 peopleYear on year against the same period last year+28.1%
- Number of customers33,369 companies or transactions no unit specified in the materialsYear on year against the same period last year+9.0%
- Number of new business customers3,353 companies or transactions no unit specified in the materialsYear on year against the same period last year-3.5%
- Recruitment advertising costs¥431 millionYear on year against the same period last year+129.0%
- Recruitment advertising costs as a percentage of gross profit5.86 %Year on year against the same period last year+1.98 percentage points
- Short-term business supportNet Sales¥37,140 million (YoY +47.7%)Operating profit¥3,769 million (YoY +7.0%)
- Foodservice BusinessNet Sales¥3,907 million (YoY +10.6%)Operating profit¥248 million (YoY +3.8%)
- HR technologyNet Sales¥2,194 million (YoY +28.3%)Operating profit¥603 million (YoY -10.3%)
- Global and long-term business supportNet Sales¥1,145 million (YoY +5,334.2%)Operating profit¥101 million (YoY +102.0%)
- Other BusinessesNet Sales¥5,666 million (YoY +30.4%)Operating profit¥291 million (YoY -48.4%)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Financial results presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥50,051 million (YoY +44.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥4,147 million (YoY -1.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥4,069 million (YoY -4.5%) |
| Net income | ¥2,730 million (YoY -3.9%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 33.3% (year-on-year change: Not disclosed) |
| Operating profit margin | 8.3% (down 3.8 percentage points year on year) |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥12,506 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥104,700 million / Gross profit ¥38,352 million / Operating profit ¥8,700 million / Ordinary income ¥8,780 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,431 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Consolidated Net Sales 47.8% / Gross profit 43.4% / Operating profit 47.7% / Ordinary income 46.3% / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 50.3% / Segment revenue Short-term business support 46.0% / Food and Beverage Business 46.8% / HR technology 45.2% / Global and long-term business support 21.2% / Other Businesses 106.4% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Revenue exceeded the interim forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent fell below the interim forecast in terms of achievement rates |
| Segment results | Segment Short-term business support / Net Sales ¥37,140 million (YoY +47.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,769 million (YoY +7.0%), Segment Foodservice Business / Net Sales ¥3,907 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥248 million (YoY +3.8%), Segment HR technology / Net Sales ¥2,194 million (YoY +28.3%) / Operating profit ¥603 million (YoY -10.3%), Segment Global and long-term business support / Net Sales ¥1,145 million (YoY +5,334.2%) / Operating profit ¥101 million (YoY +102.0%), Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥5,666 million (YoY +30.4%) / Operating profit ¥291 million (YoY -48.4%) |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of hires / Value 350,005 people / Year on year against the same period last year -7.2 people, Indicator name Number of active workers / Value 220,840 people / Year on year against the same period last year 28.1 people, Indicator name Number of customers / Value 33,369 companies or transactions (no unit specified in the materials) / Year on year against the same period last year 9 companies or transactions (no unit specified in the materials), Indicator name Number of new business customers / Value 3,353 companies or transactions (no unit specified in the materials) / Year on year against the same period last year -3.5 companies or transactions (no unit specified in the materials), Indicator name Recruitment advertising costs / Value ¥431 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥129 million, Indicator name Recruitment advertising costs as a percentage of gross profit / Value 5.86 % / Year on year against the same period last year +1.98 percentage points |
| Number of stores and locations | Additional store openings and renovations are disclosed, but the number of stores at period-end and the number of openings and closures during the period are not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | The company stated that consolidated progress is within the assumptions made at the beginning of the fiscal year, but specific figures for foreign exchange rates, volume and other factors are not disclosed |
| Financial targets | ROE of at least 20%, total payout ratio of 50%, and a maximum DE ratio of 1.0x |
| Annual Dividend | Forecast annual dividend of ¥64 per share (¥32 interim and ¥32 year-end) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Number of shares acquired 422,000 shares (maximum) / Acquisition price ¥500 million (maximum) / Period 10 August 2026–17 September 2026 |
| New initiatives | Absorption-type merger of subsidiaries in the short-term workforce solutions business, business integration, consolidation of locations and store closures, Launch of recruitment services in Japan and overseas for global and high-caliber talent, Creation of group synergies through reciprocal customer referrals with Entry, Additional store openings and renovations in the Food and Beverage Business, Acquisition and consolidation of RGF Talent Solutions and other companies, and post-merger integration, Formulation of an AI strategy and roadmap for AI feature development, Promotion of the new-graduate recruitment project |
Items this document does not state (11)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The increase in revenue was attributable to the impact of newly consolidated companies, including Entry, BEAT and RGF Talent Solutions, as well as growth in existing services in the short-term workforce solutions business. The decline in operating profit was due mainly to lower profits in the Other Business and HR Tech Business. The shortfall in profit against the first-half plan was primarily due to performance in the short-term workforce solutions business and HR Tech Business falling below plan.