Komori
Earnings4848FULLCAST HOLDINGS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the 2026 interim period, net sales increased significantly, mainly due to the inclusion of results from newly consolidated subsidiaries acquired through M&A, while operating income, ordinary income and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined slightly. Full-year earnings and dividend forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
48Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
44
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales50,051¥ millionYear on year +44.0%Progress 47.8%
Operating profit4,147¥ millionYear on year -1.4%Progress 47.7%
Ordinary income4,069¥ millionYear on year -4.5%Progress 46.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,730¥ millionYear on year -3.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥78.32
Financial position at period-end
Total assets68,546¥ million
of which net assets 34,208 ¥ millionEquity ratio 46.9%vs. prior year-end -6.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+5,084
Investment+740
Financials+1,419
Net change+7,243

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥28,285 million
Segment revenueShort-term business support ¥37,140 million (YoY +47.7%), Food-Service Business ¥3,907 million (YoY +10.6%), HR technology ¥2,194 million (YoY +28.3%), Global and long-term business support ¥1,145 million (YoY +5,334.2%), Other businesses ¥5,666 million (YoY +30.4%)
Segment profitShort-term business support ¥3,769 million (YoY +7.0%), Food-Service Business ¥248 million (YoY +3.8%), HR technology ¥603 million (YoY -10.3%), Global and long-term business support ¥101 million, Other businesses ¥291 million (YoY -48.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥104,700 million (YoY +35.5%)
Operating profit¥8,700 million (YoY +9.2%)
Ordinary income¥8,780 million (YoY +12.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,431 million (YoY +13.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥64(+1.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the inclusion of results from 株式会社エントリー, a newly consolidated subsidiary, and 株式会社ビート, which became a consolidated subsidiary in the previous consolidated accounting period, as well as growth in the core short-term business support business. Operating income declined mainly due to lower income from the Other Businesses and HR Tech Business. Ordinary income declined due to the decrease in operating income, together with land and building rents and other expenses for the new Roppongi office. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined mainly due to the recording of a ¥285 million gain on the sale of fixed assets.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社エントリー, RGFタレントソリューションズ株式会社, RGF International Recruitment Holdings Limited / Excluded Cover page — companies / Main text Number of companies 2 / Company name グロービート・インターナショナル株式会社, 株式会社フルキャストポーター
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 7 August 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 422,000 shares of treasury stock through market purchases from 10 August to 17 September 2026, subject to a maximum aggregate acquisition price of ¥500 million.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥17 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥285 million, Other ¥28 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥83 million, Office relocation expenses ¥26 million, Other ¥30 million
Depreciation and amortization¥394 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,215,449
Treasury Shares at Period-End400,073
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥50,051 million (YoY +44.0%)
Operating profit¥4,147 million (YoY -1.4%)
Ordinary income¥4,069 million (YoY -4.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,730 million (YoY -3.9%)
Net income per share¥78.32
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 46.9 / End of previous period 53
Total assets¥68,546 million
Net assets¥34,208 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥5,084 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥740 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,419 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥28,285 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥104,700 million (YoY +35.5%) / Operating profit ¥8,700 million (YoY +9.2%) / Ordinary income ¥8,780 million (YoY +12.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,431 million (YoY +13.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥63 → ¥64(+1.6%)
Segment revenueShort-term business support ¥37,140 million (YoY +47.7%), Food-Service Business ¥3,907 million (YoY +10.6%), HR technology ¥2,194 million (YoY +28.3%), Global and long-term business support ¥1,145 million (YoY +5,334.2%), Other businesses ¥5,666 million (YoY +30.4%)
Segment profitShort-term business support ¥3,769 million (YoY +7.0%), Food-Service Business ¥248 million (YoY +3.8%), HR technology ¥603 million (YoY -10.3%), Global and long-term business support ¥101 million, Other businesses ¥291 million (YoY -48.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥394 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥17 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥285 million, Other ¥28 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥83 million, Office relocation expenses ¥26 million, Other ¥30 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 3 / Company name 株式会社エントリー, RGFタレントソリューションズ株式会社, RGF International Recruitment Holdings Limited / Excluded Cover page — companies / Main text Number of companies 2 / Company name グロービート・インターナショナル株式会社, 株式会社フルキャストポーター
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 7 August 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 422,000 shares of treasury stock through market purchases from 10 August to 17 September 2026, subject to a maximum aggregate acquisition price of ¥500 million.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End35,215,449
Treasury Shares at Period-End400,073
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the inclusion of results from 株式会社エントリー, a newly consolidated subsidiary, and 株式会社ビート, which became a consolidated subsidiary in the previous consolidated accounting period, as well as growth in the core short-term business support business. Operating income declined mainly due to lower income from the Other Businesses and HR Tech Business. Ordinary income declined due to the decrease in operating income, together with land and building rents and other expenses for the new Roppongi office. Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent declined mainly due to the recording of a ¥285 million gain on the sale of fixed assets.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to the inclusion of results from 株式会社エントリー and 株式会社ビート, as well as growth in the core short-term business support business. The decline in operating income was attributed to lower income from the Other Businesses and HR Tech Business. The decline in ordinary income reflected the decrease in operating income, together with land and building rents and other expenses for the new Roppongi office. The decline in interim net income attributable to owners of the parent was attributed, among other factors, to the recording of a ¥285 million gain on the sale of fixed assets as extraordinary income.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FULLCAST HOLDINGS CO.,LTD. (4848) timely disclosure | Komori