Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4840TriIs IncorporatedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Income and Revisions to the Full-Year Earnings Forecast

The Company expects to recognize a ¥62 million gain on reversal of share acquisition rights and ¥14 million in damages as a special gain in connection with a court judgment. As a result, the forecast for net income attributable to owners of the parent for the fiscal year ending December 2026 has been raised from ¥104 million to ¥155 million. Forecasts for net sales, operating income and ordinary income remain unchanged.

Worth reading
79Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50
Millions of yen
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Full year
Net Sales1,416→1,416Millions of yen
0.0%
Operating profit-22→-22Millions of yen
0.0%
Ordinary income-5→-5Millions of yen
0.0%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent104→155Millions of yen
+48.1%
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The lapse of the share acquisition rights, based on the judgment of the Tokyo High Court, resulted in a ¥62 million gain on reversal of share acquisition rights. The Company also plans to recognize ¥14 million in damages related to overpayments as a special gain in its second-quarter results.

Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥1,424 million, operating loss ¥204 million, ordinary income ¥231 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥423 million, net loss per share ¥54.20
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales1,416 Millions of yen → 1,416 Millions of yen
Operating profit-22 Millions of yen → -22 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-5 Millions of yen → -5 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent104 Millions of yen → 155 Millions of yen(+48.1%)
Net income per share¥13.34 per share → ¥19.77
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales ¥1,424 million, operating loss ¥204 million, ordinary income ¥231 million, net loss attributable to owners of the parent ¥423 million, net loss per share ¥54.20
Reason for the revisionThe lapse of the share acquisition rights, based on the judgment of the Tokyo High Court, resulted in a ¥62 million gain on reversal of share acquisition rights. The Company also plans to recognize ¥14 million in damages related to overpayments as a special gain in its second-quarter results.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Based on the judgment of the Tokyo High Court, the Company plans to recognize a ¥62 million gain on reversal of share acquisition rights arising from the lapse of Mr. Ikeda's (池田氏) share acquisition rights, as well as ¥14 million in damages related to overpayments, as special gains in its second-quarter results. As a result, net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to exceed the forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Income and Revisions to the Full-Year Earnings Forecast | TriIs Incorporated (4840) timely disclosure | Komori