Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4840TriIs IncorporatedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Second-Quarter and Full-Year Earnings Forecasts

The CLATHAS trademark rights will be transferred on 30 June 2026, and the related license agreements will also be transferred to the transferee. Accordingly, the forecast for license fee revenue has been lowered. Meanwhile, the Company expects to record a ¥145 million gain on the sale of fixed assets in connection with the transfer. Operating profit and ordinary profit have therefore been revised downward, while net income has been revised upward.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
145
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending December 2026 · Cumulative second quarter and full year
Net SalesCumulative second-quarter results1,296→1,292million
-0.3%
Net SalesFull year1,446→1,416million
-2.1%
Operating profitCumulative second-quarter results97→94million
-3.1%
Operating profitFull year7→—million
—
Ordinary incomeCumulative second-quarter results132→129million
-2.3%
Ordinary incomeFull year24→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCumulative second-quarter results103→210million
+103.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentFull year3→104million
+3,366.7%
Net income per shareCumulative second-quarter results—→—yen
—
Net income per shareFull year—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Revenue from existing license agreements and license fees under agreements expected to be entered into during the current period is expected to decline in connection with the transfer of the CLATHAS trademark rights, while a ¥145 million gain on the sale of fixed assets is expected to be recorded.

Previous-period resultsPrior-year results (second quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025): revenue of ¥444 million, operating loss of ¥9 million, ordinary profit of ¥157 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥213 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥27.40. Prior-year results (fiscal year ended December 2025): revenue of ¥1,424 million, operating loss of ¥204 million, ordinary profit of ¥231 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥423 million, and earnings per share of -¥54.20.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesCumulative second-quarter results 1,296 / Full year 1,446 → Cumulative second-quarter results 1,292 / Full year 1,416(Cumulative second-quarter results △0.2% / Full year △2.0%)
Operating profitCumulative second-quarter results 97 / Full year 7 → Cumulative second-quarter results 94 / Full year △22(Cumulative second-quarter results △3.3% / Full year Not disclosed)
Ordinary incomeCumulative second-quarter results 132 / Full year 24 → Cumulative second-quarter results 129 / Full year △5(Cumulative second-quarter results △2.4% / Full year Not disclosed)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentCumulative second-quarter results 103 / Full year 3 → Cumulative second-quarter results 210 / Full year 104(Cumulative second-quarter results 102.3% / Full year Not disclosed)
Net income per shareCumulative second-quarter results ¥13.31 / Full year ¥0.44 → Cumulative second-quarter results ¥26.74 / Full year ¥13.34 per share
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending December 2026
Period CoveredCumulative second quarter and full year
Previous-period resultsPrior-year results (second quarter of the fiscal year ended December 2025): revenue of ¥444 million, operating loss of ¥9 million, ordinary profit of ¥157 million, interim profit attributable to owners of the parent of ¥213 million, and interim earnings per share of ¥27.40. Prior-year results (fiscal year ended December 2025): revenue of ¥1,424 million, operating loss of ¥204 million, ordinary profit of ¥231 million, loss attributable to owners of the parent of ¥423 million, and earnings per share of -¥54.20.
Reason for the revisionRevenue from existing license agreements and license fees under agreements expected to be entered into during the current period is expected to decline in connection with the transfer of the CLATHAS trademark rights, while a ¥145 million gain on the sale of fixed assets is expected to be recorded.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue from existing license agreements and license fees under agreements expected to be entered into during the current period is expected to decline in connection with the transfer of the CLATHAS trademark rights, while a ¥145 million gain on the sale of fixed assets is expected to be recorded.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Second-Quarter and Full-Year Earnings Forecasts | TriIs Incorporated (4840) timely disclosure | Komori