Komori
Earnings4838SPACE SHOWER SKIYAKI HOLDINGS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

First-quarter net sales increased 9.0% year on year and operating profit rose 1.2%, while ordinary profit declined 0.7%. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, but the annual dividend forecast has been raised from ¥25 to ¥30.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,158¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 26.8%
Operating profit613¥ millionYear on year +1.2%Progress 30.7%
Ordinary income630¥ millionYear on year -0.7%Progress 30.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent366¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 30.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.60
Financial position at period-end
Total assets17,019¥ million
of which net assets 8,831 ¥ millionEquity ratio 51.4%vs. prior year-end +3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueContent ¥3,112.87 thousand (YoY +7.0%), Solutions ¥3,045.89 thousand (YoY +11.1%)
Segment profitContent ¥370.08 thousand (YoY -22.0%), Solutions ¥241.90 thousand (YoY +84.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥23,000 million (YoY +0.6%)
Operating profit¥2,000 million (YoY +2.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,050 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income¥1,220 million (YoY +1.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastWhether revised No / Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the live business, “POP YOURS” was held for the first time over 3 days at an expanded venue, attracting approximately 45,000 people. In the platform business, the number of paid fan-club members increased to 1.800 million, up 25.2% year on year, while the entertainment café business maintained a high utilization rate. In the content segment, higher event costs and the decline following the large-scale live event held in the same period of the previous year reduced profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment lossNo applicable matter for the current period (no applicable assets)
Depreciation and amortization¥131,558 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,029,205
Treasury Shares at Period-End818,708
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥6,158 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥613 million (YoY +1.2%)
Ordinary income¥630 million (YoY -0.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥366 million (YoY +5.9%)
Net income per share¥22.60
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 51.4 / End of previous period 48
Total assets¥17,019 million
Net assets¥8,831 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥23,000 million (YoY +0.6%) / Operating profit ¥2,000 million (YoY +2.2%) / Ordinary income ¥2,050 million (YoY +2.3%) / Net income ¥1,220 million (YoY +1.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastWhether revised No / Net Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast¥25 → ¥30(+20.0%)
Segment revenueContent ¥3,112.87 thousand (YoY +7.0%), Solutions ¥3,045.89 thousand (YoY +11.1%)
Segment profitContent ¥370.08 thousand (YoY -22.0%), Solutions ¥241.90 thousand (YoY +84.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥131,558 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matter for the current period (no applicable assets)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End17,029,205
Treasury Shares at Period-End818,708
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the live business, “POP YOURS” was held for the first time over 3 days at an expanded venue, attracting approximately 45,000 people. In the platform business, the number of paid fan-club members increased to 1.800 million, up 25.2% year on year, while the entertainment café business maintained a high utilization rate. In the content segment, higher event costs and the decline following the large-scale live event held in the same period of the previous year reduced profit.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the live business, “POP YOURS” was held for the first time over 3 days at an expanded venue, attracting approximately 45,000 people. In the platform business, the number of paid fan-club members increased to 1.800 million. The entertainment café business also maintained a high utilization rate. In the content segment, however, higher costs associated with the expanded scale of events and the decline following the large-scale live event held in the same period of the previous year reduced profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SPACE SHOWER SKIYAKI HOLDINGS INC. (4838) timely disclosure | Komori