Komori
Earnings4832JFE Systems, Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue declined due in part to completion of the Steel Business Division's system renewal project, and operating profit and all subsequent profit figures declined significantly. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest disclosed figures.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-51.5
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales12,742¥ millionYear on year -14.0%Progress 21.2%
Operating profit802¥ millionYear on year -51.5%Progress 12.2%
Ordinary income884¥ millionYear on year -47.5%Progress 13.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent519¥ millionYear on year -52.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥16.52
Financial position at period-end
Total assets54,434¥ million
of which net assets 35,981 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.9%vs. prior year-end -3.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥60,000 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥6,600 million (YoY +4.0%)
Ordinary income¥6,800 million (YoY +5.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,380 million (YoY +2.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥68 → ¥70
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined following completion of the Steel Business Division's steelworks system refresh project. Profit declined due to lower revenue and personnel investments aimed at future growth.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥726,535 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End31,412,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,325 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥12,742 million (YoY -14.0%)
Operating profit¥802 million (YoY -51.5%)
Ordinary income¥884 million (YoY -47.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥519 million (YoY -52.7%)
Net income per share¥16.52
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.9 / End of previous period 67.3
Total assets¥54,434 million
Net assets¥35,981 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥60,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥6,600 million (YoY +4.0%) / Ordinary income ¥6,800 million (YoY +5.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥4,380 million (YoY +2.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥68 → ¥70
Depreciation and amortization¥726,535 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End31,412,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,325 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined following completion of the Steel Business Division's steelworks system refresh project. Profit declined due to lower revenue and personnel investments aimed at future growth.
Items this document does not state (16)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined year on year following completion of the Steel Business Division's steelworks system refresh project. Profit declined due to lower revenue and personnel investments aimed at future growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | JFE Systems, Inc. (4832) timely disclosure | Komori