Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts4832JFE Systems, Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Non-Consolidated Results and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results

Differences between the standalone results for the fiscal year ending March 2026 and the previous fiscal year's results were reported. Revenue, ordinary income and net income were all below the previous fiscal year's levels.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-21.5
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales—→—million yen
-11.6%
Ordinary income—→—million yen
-15.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million yen
-21.5%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Revenue declined mainly because the workload decreased following the completion of the steelworks system refresh project for JFE Steel. Ordinary income declined due to the impact of lower revenue, as well as increases in research and development expenses, internal systems investment and personnel recruitment and training expenses. Net income declined due to the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities related to unlisted shares.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

An impairment loss on investment securities related to unlisted shares held by the company was recognized. Amount: not disclosed

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue of ¥58,235 million, ordinary income of ¥6,808 million, net income of ¥5,109 million, and net income per share of ¥162.67
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales-6,777
Ordinary income-1,071
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-1,097
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2025: revenue of ¥58,235 million, ordinary income of ¥6,808 million, net income of ¥5,109 million, and net income per share of ¥162.67
Reason for the revisionRevenue declined mainly because the workload decreased following the completion of the steelworks system refresh project for JFE Steel. Ordinary income declined due to the impact of lower revenue, as well as increases in research and development expenses, internal systems investment and personnel recruitment and training expenses. Net income declined due to the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities related to unlisted shares.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossAn impairment loss on investment securities related to unlisted shares held by the company was recognized. Amount: not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated
Items this document does not state (4)
Operating profitNet income per sharePublication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although revenue expanded, led by the Core Business Division, ERP Solutions Business Division and Digital Manufacturing Business Division, revenue declined mainly because the workload decreased following the completion of the steelworks system refresh project for JFE Steel. Ordinary income declined due to the decrease in revenue, as well as increases in research and development expenses, internal systems investment and personnel recruitment and training expenses. Net income declined due to the recognition of an impairment loss on investment securities related to unlisted shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Non-Consolidated Results and the Previous Fiscal Year’s Results | JFE Systems, Inc. (4832) timely disclosure | Komori