Komori
Earnings4825WEATHERNEWS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, revenue was ¥24,479 million and operating profit was ¥5,244 million, with both revenue and profit increasing year on year. For the fiscal year ending May 2027, the company forecasts revenue of ¥25.8 billion and operating profit of ¥5.4 billion.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16.1
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales24,479¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 94.9%
Operating profit5,244¥ millionYear on year +16.1%Progress 97.1%
Ordinary income5,456¥ millionYear on year +22.1%Progress 99.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,806¥ millionYear on year +22.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥85.76
Operating Margin21.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets28,259¥ million
of which net assets 23,893 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.5%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,638
Investment-138
Financials-1,771
Net change+1,729

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,825 million
Regional sales
Japan18,44375.3%
Asia3,27213.4%
Europe2,51210.3%
Americas2501.0%
Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,800 million (YoY +5.4%)
Operating profit¥5,400 million (YoY +3.0%)
Ordinary income¥5,500 million (YoY +0.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,850 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥170 (actual for the fiscal year ended May 2026, on a pre-stock-split basis) → ¥50.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027)(Approximately -41.2% (on a post-stock-split basis))
Payout ratio99.1% (actual for the fiscal year ended May 2026), 58.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the acquisition of new customers, upselling to existing customers, the introduction of services in new markets, and growth in advertising and subscriptions driven by an increase in users. Personnel expenses declined as the use of AI improved operating efficiency in the corporate business, resulting in higher operating profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥12,833 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥12,833 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥487,064 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End47,376,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,955,814
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥24,479 million (YoY +4.1%)
Operating profit¥5,244 million (YoY +16.1%)
Ordinary income¥5,456 million (YoY +22.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,806 million (YoY +22.2%)
Net income per share¥85.76
Operating Margin21.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.5% / End of previous period 83.5%
Total assets¥28,259 million
Net assets¥23,893 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,638 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-138 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,771 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥18,825 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,800 million (YoY +5.4%) / Operating profit ¥5,400 million (YoY +3.0%) / Ordinary income ¥5,500 million (YoY +0.8%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥3,850 million (YoY +1.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥170 (actual for the fiscal year ended May 2026, on a pre-stock-split basis) → ¥50.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027)(Approximately -41.2% (on a post-stock-split basis))
Payout ratio99.1% (actual for the fiscal year ended May 2026), 58.3% (forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027)
Segment revenuenot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Segment profitnot disclosed (omitted because the company has a single segment)
Regional salesRegion Japan / Net Sales ¥18,443 million / yoy_pct ¥4.1 million, Region Asia / Net Sales ¥3,272 million / yoy_pct ¥4.3 million, Region Europe / Net Sales ¥2,512 million / yoy_pct ¥11 million, Region Americas / Net Sales ¥250 million / yoy_pct ¥-35.7 million
Depreciation and amortization¥487,064 thousand
Impairment loss¥12,833 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥12,833 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End47,376,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,955,814
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the acquisition of new customers, upselling to existing customers, the introduction of services in new markets, and growth in advertising and subscriptions driven by an increase in users. Personnel expenses declined as the use of AI improved operating efficiency in the corporate business, resulting in higher operating profit.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased due to the acquisition of new customers and upselling to existing customers in the European market, higher revenue in the Asian aviation and domestic helicopter markets, the introduction of services in new markets, and growth in advertising and subscriptions. On the profit side, although investment in AI services increased communications and weather data costs, improved operating efficiency in the corporate business through the use of AI and lower personnel expenses drove operating profit higher.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | WEATHERNEWS INC. (4825) timely disclosure | Komori