Komori
Financial results presentation4820EM SYSTEMS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue and profit declined year on year due to a reactionary decline in demand related to health and welfare administration, which had been concentrated in the same period of the previous year. However, revenue exceeded the revised plan, supported by the specialist sales structure in the pharmacy dispensing segment and other initiatives, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net profit also exceeded the revised plan.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-14.1
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,434 million-14.1%
Operating profit¥922 million-55.7%
Ordinary income¥1,279 million-46.7%
Net income¥663 million-58.6%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥22,762 million
Operating profit
¥3,316 million
Ordinary income
¥3,939 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥2,193 million
Pharmacy dispensing system revenue
¥18,658 million
Medical system revenue
¥2,403 million
Elderly care/welfare system revenue
¥752 million
Other net sales
¥1,125 million
Adjustments
¥-178 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Significantly above the revised plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Initial sales of pharmacy systems
  • Temporary impact from restraining efforts to promote in-house replacements¥-602 million
  • Completion of online eligibility verification demand¥-368 million
  • Completion of electronic prescription demand¥-645 million
  • Other¥-87 million
Initial sales of medical systems
  • Temporary impact from restraining efforts to promote in-house replacements¥-108 million
  • Other¥-39 million
  • Completion of electronic prescription demand¥-125 million
  • Other¥-47 million
New initiatives
  • Establishment of a cross-company specialist activity structure for the pharmacy dispensing segment
  • Full-scale introduction of the pharmacy record-generating AI support option
  • Comprehensive optimization of the pricing structure
  • Integration of the Group's sales functions
  • Development toward commercialization of Precal
  • Planned incorporation of AI functions into MAPs for CLINIC
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Pharmacy system ARPU3.6 % year on year
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.6%
  • Pharmacy system market share42.3 %
  • Medical system market share4 %
  • Nursing care and welfare system market share5.5 %
  • Pharmacy record-generating AI support option utilization rate70 % or higher
  • Reduction in time required to prepare pharmacy records30 % or higher
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Pharmacy dispensing
Number of customers
23,260 Engagements
ARPU
3.6 Year-on-year increase %
Medical
Number of customers
3,604 Engagements
Segment results
Pharmacy systems
Net Sales
¥8,339 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-15.6
Operating profit
¥1,276 million
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-39.9
Medical systems
Net Sales
¥1,225 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-18.2
Operating profit
¥-254 million
Year-on-year operating profit growthPosted an operating loss
Nursing care and welfare systems
Net Sales
¥411 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)56.6
Operating profit
¥-130 million
Year-on-year operating profit growthNarrowing operating loss
Other
Net Sales
¥538 million
Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%)-5.8
Operating profit
¥11 million
Operating profit year-on-year_pct-51.1
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
Fiscal year ending December 2026¥22,762 million
FY2027.12¥23,511 million
Operating profit
Fiscal year ending December 2026¥3,316 million
FY2027.12¥4,031 million
Operating profit margin
Fiscal year ending December 202614.6 %
FY2027.1217.1 %
Pharmacy system ARPUIncrease of more than 10%
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results
FY2024.1212.9 %
FY2025.1213 %
Target at the end of the medium-term plan period17 %
Market Size / Share
Pharmacy systems
Share42.3 %
Total market55,000 %
Unit—population baseEngagements
Medical systems
Share4 %
Total market90,000 %
Unit—population baseEngagements
Nursing care and welfare systems
Share5.5 %
Total market290,000 %
Unit—population baseEngagements
Annual Dividend
Forecast fiscal year ending December 202632 yen per share
Interim5 yen per share
Payout ratio
100
Acquisition of treasury shares
Total acquisition priceUp to ¥1 billion based on historical purchases
Period15 February 2024 onward
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥10,434 million (YoY -14.1%)
Operating profit¥922 million (YoY -55.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,279 million (YoY -46.7%)
Net income¥663 million (YoY -58.6%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,762 million / Operating profit ¥3,316 million / Ordinary income ¥3,939 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥2,193 million / Pharmacy dispensing system revenue ¥18,658 million / Medical system revenue ¥2,403 million / Elderly care/welfare system revenue ¥752 million / Other net sales ¥1,125 million / Adjustments ¥-178 million
Self-assessment against the planSignificantly above the revised plan
Segment resultsPharmacy systems Net Sales ¥8,339 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -15.6 / Operating profit ¥1,276 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -39.9 / Medical systems Net Sales ¥1,225 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -18.2 / Operating profit ¥-254 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth Posted an operating loss / Nursing care and welfare systems Net Sales ¥411 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) 56.6 / Operating profit ¥-130 million / Year-on-year operating profit growth Narrowing operating loss / Other Net Sales ¥538 million / Year-on-Year Change in Revenue (%) -5.8 / Operating profit ¥11 million / Operating profit year-on-year_pct -51.1
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeInitial sales of pharmacy systems Factors Temporary impact from restraining efforts to promote in-house replacements / Amount ¥-602 million, Factors Completion of online eligibility verification demand / Amount ¥-368 million, Factors Completion of electronic prescription demand / Amount ¥-645 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-87 million / Initial sales of medical systems Factors Temporary impact from restraining efforts to promote in-house replacements / Amount ¥-108 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-39 million, Factors Completion of electronic prescription demand / Amount ¥-125 million, Factors Other / Amount ¥-47 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Pharmacy system ARPU / Value 3.6 % year on year / Year on year against the same period last year 3.6 % year on year, Indicator name Pharmacy system market share / Value 42.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Medical system market share / Value 4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Nursing care and welfare system market share / Value 5.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Pharmacy record-generating AI support option utilization rate / Value 70 % or higher / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Reduction in time required to prepare pharmacy records / Value 30 % or higher / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsPharmacy dispensing Number of customers 23,260 Engagements / ARPU 3.6 Year-on-year increase % / Medical Number of customers 3,604 Engagements
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales Fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥22,762 million / FY2027.12 ¥23,511 million / Operating profit Fiscal year ending December 2026 ¥3,316 million / FY2027.12 ¥4,031 million / Operating profit margin Fiscal year ending December 2026 14.6 % / FY2027.12 17.1 % / Pharmacy system ARPU Increase of more than 10%
Financial targetsROE Actual results FY2024.12 12.9 % / FY2025.12 13 % / Target at the end of the medium-term plan period 17 %
Annual DividendForecast fiscal year ending December 2026 32 yen per share / Interim 5 yen per share / End of period Not disclosed
Payout ratio100
Acquisition of treasury sharesTotal acquisition price Up to ¥1 billion based on historical purchases / Period 15 February 2024 onward / Number of Shares Not disclosed
Market Size / SharePharmacy systems Share 42.3 % / Total market 55,000 % / Unit—population base Engagements / Medical systems Share 4 % / Total market 90,000 % / Unit—population base Engagements / Nursing care and welfare systems Share 5.5 % / Total market 290,000 % / Unit—population base Engagements
New initiativesEstablishment of a cross-company specialist activity structure for the pharmacy dispensing segment, Full-scale introduction of the pharmacy record-generating AI support option, Comprehensive optimization of the pricing structure, Integration of the Group's sales functions, Development toward commercialization of Precal, Planned incorporation of AI functions into MAPs for CLINIC
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand related to health and welfare administration declined from the previous year as demand for the introduction of online eligibility verification systems and electronic prescriptions reached a plateau, and the Company prioritized shifting its sales strategy to expand its future earnings base. However, the Company exceeded the revised plan by establishing a cross-company specialist activity structure in the pharmacy dispensing segment from May 2026 and increasing the adoption of optional software related to health and welfare administration.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | EM SYSTEMS CO.,LTD. (4820) timely disclosure | Komori