Komori
Earnings4816TOEI ANIMATION CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, due to factors including sales of distribution rights for major titles and an increase in the number of episodes of new titles aired. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previously announced figures.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.1
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales22,033¥ millionYear on year +13.1%Progress 22.0%
Operating profit7,465¥ millionYear on year +13.5%Progress 29.9%
Ordinary income8,241¥ millionYear on year +15.4%Progress 32.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent6,027¥ millionYear on year +15.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥29.50
Financial position at period-end
Total assets199,356¥ million
of which net assets 168,442 ¥ millionEquity ratio 84.5%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Video Production and Distribution Business6,96731.4%+27.9%
Rights Management Business12,32455.5%+4.8%
Product Sales Business1,8058.1%+17.2%
Other Businesses1,1115.0%+35.2%
Segment profit
Video Production and Distribution Business2,37326.7%+109.8%
Rights Management Business6,30970.9%-4.2%
Product Sales Business830.9%+0.9%
Other Businesses1311.5%
Regional sales
Japan7,35333.4%
North America6,98031.7%
Latin America and the Caribbean8914.0%
Europe3,39515.4%
Asia3,41115.5%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥100,000 million (YoY +6.8%)
Operating profit¥25,000 million (YoY -19.4%)
Ordinary income¥25,600 million (YoY -23.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥18,100 million (YoY -27.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44 → ¥44(0.0%)
Shareholder Return PolicyA dividend payout ratio of at least 40% throughout the medium-term plan period, and a total payout ratio targeted at approximately 50% in the final year, as financial KPIs.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Securing and expanding stable revenue from major titles, an increase in the number of episodes of new titles aired, strong sales of distribution rights for the Dragon Ball series and strong performance in the shop business, strong event performance, and the impact of foreign exchange movements

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded in the first quarter.
Depreciation and amortization¥202 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End210,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,687,029 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥22,033 million (YoY +13.1%)
Operating profit¥7,465 million (YoY +13.5%)
Ordinary income¥8,241 million (YoY +15.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,027 million (YoY +15.3%)
Net income per share¥29.50
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 84.5 / End of previous period 84.6
Total assets¥199,356 million
Net assets¥168,442 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥100,000 million (YoY +6.8%) / Operating profit ¥25,000 million (YoY -19.4%) / Ordinary income ¥25,600 million (YoY -23.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥18,100 million (YoY -27.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥44 → ¥44(0.0%)
Shareholder Return PolicyA dividend payout ratio of at least 40% throughout the medium-term plan period, and a total payout ratio targeted at approximately 50% in the final year, as financial KPIs.
Segment revenueVideo Production and Distribution Business ¥6,967 million (YoY +27.9%) / Rights Management Business ¥12,324 million (YoY +4.8%) / Product Sales Business ¥1,805 million (YoY +17.2%) / Other Businesses ¥1,111 million (YoY +35.2%)
Segment profitVideo Production and Distribution Business ¥2,373 million (YoY +109.8%) / Rights Management Business ¥6,309 million (YoY -4.2%) / Product Sales Business ¥83 million (YoY +0.9%) / Other Businesses ¥131 million
Regional salesJapan ¥7,353 million / North America ¥6,980 million / Latin America and the Caribbean ¥891 million / Europe ¥3,395 million / Asia ¥3,411 million
Depreciation and amortization¥202 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded in the first quarter.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End210,000,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End5,687,029 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSecuring and expanding stable revenue from major titles, an increase in the number of episodes of new titles aired, strong sales of distribution rights for the Dragon Ball series and strong performance in the shop business, strong event performance, and the impact of foreign exchange movements
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company sought to secure and expand stable revenue from its major titles. In the television animation segment, the number of episodes of new titles aired increased. In the overseas video segment, sales of distribution rights for the Dragon Ball series performed well, and foreign exchange movements also had an impact. Merchandise sales and events also performed well.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | TOEI ANIMATION CO.,LTD. (4816) timely disclosure | Komori