Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4812DENTSU SOKEN INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of FY2026, Financial Solutions, Business Solutions and Communication IT grew, driving consolidated net sales and operating income above the year-earlier period. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, and first-half results are progressing broadly ahead of plan for both net sales and operating income.

Worth reading
66In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10.5
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥88,649 million+10.5%
Operating profit¥12,342 million+15.8%
Ordinary income¥12,727 million+14.6%
Net income¥8,888 million+15.7%
Gross Profit Margin36.3 %
Operating profit margin13.9 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥19,811 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥44,829 million+12.1%
Gross profit
¥16,258 million+13.0%
Operating profit
¥5,753 million+17.8%
Ordinary income
¥6,001 million+17.4%
Net income
¥4,142 million+18.7%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥182,000 million
Operating profit
¥25,500 million
Ordinary income
¥26,100 million
Net income
¥18,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales48.7 %
Operating profit48.4 %
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progressing steadily
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue growth impact (year on year)30.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Gross profit margin improvement impact (year on year)3.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • SG&A expense increase impact (year on year)-16.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Revenue growth impact (versus forecast)6 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Gross profit margin decline impact (versus forecast)-4.4 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • SG&A expense reduction impact (versus forecast)1.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Personnel-related5.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Research and development costs5.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Increase in outsourcing expenses1.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Judgments and assumptions based on industry trends, customer conditions and other information available at present. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
New initiatives
  • Standardization and scaling of AI-driven development to double productivity in the software product business
  • Development of a product design and development platform for the AI era
  • Implementation of AI features and AI options in existing software products
  • Provision of a tokenized deposit infrastructure through a business alliance with Quant Network
  • Launch of DX consulting and solutions for customer engagement at B2B manufacturing companies
  • Collaboration with 日鉄ソリューションズ
  • Strategic collaboration with IFS and Dream Incubator
  • Launch of xAiLiS, an integrated fund and investment management solution
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥108,872 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+20.9%
  • Order backlog¥96,562 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+38.6%
  • Number of employees4,847 People
    Year on year against the same period last year+5.6%
  • Software product mix (Financial Solutions)13 %
  • Number of AI agent PoCs11 Agent
  • Number of companies discussing PoCs5 companies
Segment results
  • Financial Solutions
    Net Sales18,489
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)13
    Operating profit2,545
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Operating Profit YoY (%)33.6
  • Business Solutions
    Net Sales15,627
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)19.2
    Operating profit4,026
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Operating Profit YoY (%)37.4
  • Manufacturing Solutions
    Net Sales30,989
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)-0
    Operating profit3,187
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Operating Profit YoY (%)-22.7
  • Communication IT
    Net Sales23,543
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Revenue YoY (%)19.1
    Operating profit2,582
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Operating Profit YoY (%)51.6
Medium-term management plan targets
2027
Net Sales2,100 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit315 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
2030
Net Sales3,000 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit600 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit unitHundreds of millions of yen
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥108,872 million+20.9%
Order backlog
¥96,562 million+38.6%
Number of employees
Number of Employees4,847 People
Change during the period255 People
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥88,649 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥12,342 million (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income¥12,727 million (YoY +14.6%)
Net income¥8,888 million (YoY +15.7%)
Gross Profit Margin36.3 %
Operating profit margin13.9 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥19,811 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥44,829 million (YoY +12.1%) / Gross profit ¥16,258 million (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit ¥5,753 million (YoY +17.8%) / Ordinary income ¥6,001 million (YoY +17.4%) / Net income ¥4,142 million (YoY +18.7%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥182,000 million / Operating profit ¥25,500 million / Ordinary income ¥26,100 million / Net income ¥18,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 48.7 % / Operating profit 48.4 %
Self-assessment against the planProgressing steadily
Segment resultsSegment Financial Solutions / Net Sales 18,489 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 13 / Operating profit 2,545 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) 33.6, Segment Business Solutions / Net Sales 15,627 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 19.2 / Operating profit 4,026 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) 37.4, Segment Manufacturing Solutions / Net Sales 30,989 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) -0 / Operating profit 3,187 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) -22.7, Segment Communication IT / Net Sales 23,543 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Revenue YoY (%) 19.1 / Operating profit 2,582 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Operating Profit YoY (%) 51.6
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue growth impact (year on year) / Amount 30.1 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Gross profit margin improvement impact (year on year) / Amount 3.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors SG&A expense increase impact (year on year) / Amount -16.8 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Revenue growth impact (versus forecast) / Amount 6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Gross profit margin decline impact (versus forecast) / Amount -4.4 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors SG&A expense reduction impact (versus forecast) / Amount 1.8 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Personnel-related / Amount 5.9 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Research and development costs / Amount 5.7 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in outsourcing expenses / Amount 1.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥108,872 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥20.9 million, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥96,562 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥38.6 million, Indicator name Number of employees / Value 4,847 People / Year on year against the same period last year 5.6 People, Indicator name Software product mix (Financial Solutions) / Value 13 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of AI agent PoCs / Value 11 Agent / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies discussing PoCs / Value 5 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 4,847 People / Change during the period 255 People
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookJudgments and assumptions based on industry trends, customer conditions and other information available at present. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targets2027 Net Sales 2,100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 315 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen / 2030 Net Sales 3,000 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 600 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit unit Hundreds of millions of yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥108,872 million (YoY +20.9%) / Order backlog ¥96,562 million (YoY +38.6%)
New initiativesStandardization and scaling of AI-driven development to double productivity in the software product business, Development of a product design and development platform for the AI era, Implementation of AI features and AI options in existing software products, Provision of a tokenized deposit infrastructure through a business alliance with Quant Network, Launch of DX consulting and solutions for customer engagement at B2B manufacturing companies, Collaboration with 日鉄ソリューションズ, Strategic collaboration with IFS and Dream Incubator, Launch of xAiLiS, an integrated fund and investment management solution
Items this document does not state (10)
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited Financial Solutions, Business Solutions and Communication IT as the main drivers of performance, while higher revenue, which was the primary factor, led to an increase in operating income. In Manufacturing Solutions, operating income declined due to lower consulting revenue and higher personnel and R&D expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | DENTSU SOKEN INC. (4812) timely disclosure | Komori