Komori
Earnings4812DENTSU SOKEN INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the corresponding figures for the same period of the previous year. Financial, business, and communication IT solutions grew, and the operating margin also improved.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8410
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales88,649¥ millionYear on year +10.5%Progress 48.7%
Operating profit12,342¥ millionYear on year +15.8%Progress 48.4%
Ordinary income12,727¥ millionYear on year +14.6%Progress 48.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent8,888¥ millionYear on year +15.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥45.54
Operating Margin13.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets181,566¥ million
of which net assets 105,433 ¥ millionEquity ratio 58.0%vs. prior year-end -2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFinancial Solutions ¥18,489 million (YoY +13.1%), Business Solutions ¥15,627 million (YoY +19.3%), Manufacturing Solutions ¥30,989 million (YoY -0.0%), Communication IT ¥23,543 million (YoY +19.1%)
Segment profitFinancial Solutions ¥2,545 million (YoY +33.6%), Business Solutions ¥4,026 million (YoY +37.4%), Manufacturing Solutions ¥3,187 million (YoY -22.7%), Communication IT ¥2,582 million (YoY +51.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥182,000 million (YoY +10.4%)
Operating profit¥25,500 million (YoY +11.4%)
Ordinary income¥26,100 million (YoY +10.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥18,000 million (YoY +10.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥182,000 million → ¥182,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥25,500 million → ¥25,500 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥26,100 million → ¥26,100 million(0.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥18,000 million → ¥18,000 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended December 2025, before the stock split) → ¥45.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026, after the stock split)(12.5% increase (on a post-split basis))
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales were driven by Financial Solutions, Business Solutions, and Communication IT. Earnings benefited from the increase in revenue and improved gross profit margins, mainly in contract system development and software products, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased, primarily due to higher personnel and research and development costs.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: 0 companies; removals: 0 companies (no significant changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End195,547,440 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End367,318 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥88,649 million (YoY +10.5%)
Operating profit¥12,342 million (YoY +15.8%)
Ordinary income¥12,727 million (YoY +14.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥8,888 million (YoY +15.7%)
Net income per share¥45.54
Operating Margin13.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 58.0% / End of previous period 60.7%
Total assets¥181,566 million
Net assets¥105,433 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥182,000 million (YoY +10.4%) / Operating profit ¥25,500 million (YoY +11.4%) / Ordinary income ¥26,100 million (YoY +10.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥18,000 million (YoY +10.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥182,000 million → ¥182,000 million(0.0%) / Operating profit ¥25,500 million → ¥25,500 million(0.0%) / Ordinary income ¥26,100 million → ¥26,100 million(0.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥18,000 million → ¥18,000 million(0.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120.00 (actual for the fiscal year ended December 2025, before the stock split) → ¥45.00 (forecast for the fiscal year ending December 2026, after the stock split)(12.5% increase (on a post-split basis))
Segment revenueFinancial Solutions ¥18,489 million (YoY +13.1%), Business Solutions ¥15,627 million (YoY +19.3%), Manufacturing Solutions ¥30,989 million (YoY -0.0%), Communication IT ¥23,543 million (YoY +19.1%)
Segment profitFinancial Solutions ¥2,545 million (YoY +33.6%), Business Solutions ¥4,026 million (YoY +37.4%), Manufacturing Solutions ¥3,187 million (YoY -22.7%), Communication IT ¥2,582 million (YoY +51.6%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdditions: 0 companies; removals: 0 companies (no significant changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End195,547,440 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End367,318 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales were driven by Financial Solutions, Business Solutions, and Communication IT. Earnings benefited from the increase in revenue and improved gross profit margins, mainly in contract system development and software products, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased, primarily due to higher personnel and research and development costs.
Items this document does not state (12)
Cash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Financial Solutions, Business Solutions, and Communication IT segments drove net sales. On the earnings side, the increase in revenue and improved gross profit margins, mainly in contract system development and software products, contributed to results, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased, primarily due to higher personnel and research and development costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DENTSU SOKEN INC. (4812) timely disclosure | Komori