Komori
Earnings4800Oricon Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 1.6% year on year and operating income increased 7.4%. Net sales increased in all reportable segments, and operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier levels.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.4
% (year-on-year increase in operating income)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,347,646¥ thousandYear on year +1.6%
Operating profit397,520¥ thousandYear on year +7.4%
Ordinary income415,688¥ thousandYear on year +19.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent271,168¥ thousandYear on year +29.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Operating Margin29.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,905,816¥ thousand
of which net assets 5,630,856 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 81.5%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenueCommunication business ¥1,070,398 thousand (YoY +1.3%), Data Services business ¥169,954 thousand (YoY +1.0%), Advertising Business ¥99,492 thousand (YoY +10.2%)
Segment profitCommunication business ¥660,785 thousand (YoY -1.6%), Data Services business ¥64,476 thousand (YoY +2.9%), Advertising Business ¥16,111 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased in all reportable segments, while selling, general and administrative expenses decreased 4.2% year on year. Ordinary income increased mainly due to foreign exchange gains and other factors. In the Communications business, lower revenue from the news distribution and PV businesses reduced segment income.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer ended on 14 July 2026 and was successful, with 4,103,380 shares tendered. The tender offeror became a major shareholder and other affiliated company, and plans to carry out squeeze-out procedures aimed at making the company a wholly owned subsidiary.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥19,993 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,347,646 thousand (YoY +1.6%)
Operating profit¥397,520 thousand (YoY +7.4%)
Ordinary income¥415,688 thousand (YoY +19.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥271,168 thousand (YoY +29.6%)
Operating Margin29.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.5% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥6,905,816 thousand
Net assets¥5,630,856 thousand
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Segment revenueCommunication business ¥1,070,398 thousand (YoY +1.3%), Data Services business ¥169,954 thousand (YoY +1.0%), Advertising Business ¥99,492 thousand (YoY +10.2%)
Segment profitCommunication business ¥660,785 thousand (YoY -1.6%), Data Services business ¥64,476 thousand (YoY +2.9%), Advertising Business ¥16,111 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥19,993 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsThe tender offer ended on 14 July 2026 and was successful, with 4,103,380 shares tendered. The tender offeror became a major shareholder and other affiliated company, and plans to carry out squeeze-out procedures aimed at making the company a wholly owned subsidiary.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased in all reportable segments, while selling, general and administrative expenses decreased 4.2% year on year. Ordinary income increased mainly due to foreign exchange gains and other factors. In the Communications business, lower revenue from the news distribution and PV businesses reduced segment income.
Items this document does not state (18)
Net income per shareCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodFull-year earnings forecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to higher net sales in all reportable segments, selling, general and administrative expenses decreased. Ordinary income increased mainly due to foreign exchange gains and other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Oricon Inc. (4800) timely disclosure | Komori