Worth reading
64In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
37.9
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter9 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,893 million+37.9%
Operating profit¥1,173 million+16.9%
Ordinary income¥1,218 million+16.5%
Net income¥779 million+1.2%
Gross Profit Margin56.1 %
Operating profit margin24 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,569 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥2,093 million+73.8%
Operating profit
¥447 million+19.2%
Gross profit margin
45.7 %
yoy_change_points-23.7
Operating profit margin
21.4 %
yoy_change_points-9.7
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,000 million
Operating profit
¥1,450 million
Ordinary income
¥1,450 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥960 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales81.6 %
Operating profit80.9 %
Ordinary income84.1 %
Profit attributable to owners of the parent81.2 %
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- CS調査・ランキング変動による失注¥-165 million
- Downsizing of large-scale campaigns¥-87 million
- Cost-effectiveness (market impact, etc.)¥-72 million
- Other¥-22 million
- 商標利用の新規契約¥497 million
- Data sales¥-13 million
- Customer referrals¥52 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
WEB広告市況、事業ポートフォリオの変化など不確定要素。数値前提はNot disclosedNew initiatives
- 生成AIを活用した実証実験的な取り組み
- Plans to introduce Azure OpenAI and Microsoft 365 Copilot
- Z世代をターゲットにしたメディア展開
- 多言語対応・FAST・海外動画配信プラットフォームとの連携
- 生成AI等を活用した生産性向上と正確な情報発信
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Annual number of rankings announced196 RankingYear on year against the same period last year12増加
- Cumulative number of survey respondents417 10,000 people
- Number of subscribers to the official ORICON NEWS YouTube channel244 More than 10,000 people
- オリコンニュースのセッション数約3%増
- オリコンニュースのセッション単価約11%増
- Trademark licensing contract rate39.1 %
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- Number of contractsIncreasedYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- Contract unit priceIncreasedYear on year against the same period last yearIncreased
- Number of sessions約3%増Year on year against the same period last year約3%増
- セッション単価約11%増Year on year against the same period last year約11%増
Segment results
- Communication businessNet Sales¥3,131 million (YoY +10.2%)Operating profit¥1,970 million (YoY +15.6%)
- Data Services businessNet Sales¥519 million (YoY +0.4%)Operating profit¥198 million (YoY +3.7%)
- Advertising BusinessNet Sales¥1,210 million
Financial targets
ROE約20%水準(実績推移を記載)
Equity ratio
81 %
Notes前期末から0.8ポイント減少
DOE7~8%を目安(実績値)
Market Size / Share
主要ポータルサイトのエンタメ系カテゴリで10年以上トップシェア(具体的シェア率はNot disclosed)Annual Dividend
¥36 per share
End of period36
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter |
| Net Sales | ¥4,893 million (YoY +37.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,173 million (YoY +16.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,218 million (YoY +16.5%) |
| Net income | ¥779 million (YoY +1.2%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | 56.1 % |
| Operating profit margin | 24 % |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1,569 million |
| Results for the three months of the current quarter | Net Sales ¥2,093 million (YoY +73.8%) / Operating profit ¥447 million (YoY +19.2%) / Gross profit margin 45.7 % / Operating profit margin 21.4 % |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥6,000 million / Operating profit ¥1,450 million / Ordinary income ¥1,450 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥960 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 81.6 % / Operating profit 80.9 % / Ordinary income 84.1 % / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 81.2 % |
| Segment results | Segment Communication business / Net Sales ¥3,131 million (YoY +10.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,970 million (YoY +15.6%), Segment Data Services business / Net Sales ¥519 million (YoY +0.4%) / Operating profit ¥198 million (YoY +3.7%), Segment Advertising Business / Net Sales ¥1,210 million / Operating profit Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Item CS調査・ランキング変動による失注 / Amount ¥-165 million, Item Downsizing of large-scale campaigns / Amount ¥-87 million, Item Cost-effectiveness (market impact, etc.) / Amount ¥-72 million, Item Other / Amount ¥-22 million, Item 商標利用の新規契約 / Amount ¥497 million, Item Data sales / Amount ¥-13 million, Item Customer referrals / Amount ¥52 million |
| Key KPIs | Annual number of rankings announced 196 Ranking, Cumulative number of survey respondents 417 10,000 people, Number of subscribers to the official ORICON NEWS YouTube channel 244 More than 10,000 people, オリコンニュースのセッション数 約3%増, オリコンニュースのセッション単価 約11%増, Trademark licensing contract rate 39.1 % |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Number of contracts / Value Increased / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Contract unit price / Value Increased / Year on year against the same period last year Increased, Indicator name Number of sessions / Value 約3%増 / Year on year against the same period last year 約3%増, Indicator name セッション単価 / Value 約11%増 / Year on year against the same period last year 約11%増 |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | WEB広告市況、事業ポートフォリオの変化など不確定要素。数値前提はNot disclosed |
| Financial targets | ROE 約20%水準(実績推移を記載) / Equity ratio 81 % / DOE 7~8%を目安(実績値) |
| Annual Dividend | ¥36 per share |
| Market Size / Share | 主要ポータルサイトのエンタメ系カテゴリで10年以上トップシェア(具体的シェア率はNot disclosed) |
| New initiatives | 生成AIを活用した実証実験的な取り組み, Plans to introduce Azure OpenAI and Microsoft 365 Copilot, Z世代をターゲットにしたメディア展開, 多言語対応・FAST・海外動画配信プラットフォームとの連携, 生成AI等を活用した生産性向上と正確な情報発信 |
Items this document does not state (10)
Self-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.増収は、広告事業の売上計上、顧客満足度(CS)調査事業における商標利用・デジタルプロモーションの増加、ニュース配信・PV事業におけるタイアップ広告や記事・動画コンテンツ提供の増加による。営業利益は増収効果で増加したが、売上原価は広告事業の原価増加、販管費は人件費およびのれん償却費の増加により増加した。通期予想は、WEB広告市況や事業ポートフォリオの変化など不確定要素があるため据え置かれた。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.