Komori
Earnings4800Oricon Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

First-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

売上高と営業利益は前年同期を上回った一方、前年同期に計上した投資有価証券売却益がなくなり、親会社株主に帰属する四半期純利益は減少しました。通期業績予想は変更されていません。

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
13.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,325,884¥ thousandYear on year +13.5%
Operating profit370,240¥ thousandYear on year +22.6%
Ordinary income348,012¥ thousandYear on year +0.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent209,193¥ thousandYear on year -29.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Operating Margin27.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,499,515¥ thousand
of which net assets 5,359,414 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 82.5%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenueCommunication business ¥1,056,318 thousand (YoY +14.3%), Data Services business ¥168,326 thousand (YoY +0.7%), Advertising Business ¥90,282 thousand
Segment profitCommunication business ¥671,790 thousand (YoY +25.4%), Data Services business ¥62,671 thousand (YoY +5.5%), Advertising Business ¥-5,618 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Remarks2025年5月8日に公表した予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

コミュニケーション事業とデータサービス事業が増収。コミュニケーション事業では契約、セッション数、広告単価、タイアップ広告、ニュース記事・動画による収入が増加。広告事業では株式会社新旭の売上高を取り込み。人件費等の増加により販売費及び一般管理費は増加し、前年同期の投資有価証券売却益がなくなった。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Additional information 株式会社新旭の2025年2月から4月までの経営成績を連結経営成績に取り込んだ旨の記載あり
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Depreciation and amortization¥22,313 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年6月30日
Net Sales¥1,325,884 thousand (YoY +13.5%)
Operating profit¥370,240 thousand (YoY +22.6%)
Ordinary income¥348,012 thousand (YoY +0.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥209,193 thousand (YoY -29.0%)
Operating Margin27.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 82.5% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥6,499,515 thousand
Net assets¥5,359,414 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks 2025年5月8日に公表した予想から変更なし
Revision to Earnings ForecastNone (no change)
Segment revenueCommunication business ¥1,056,318 thousand (YoY +14.3%), Data Services business ¥168,326 thousand (YoY +0.7%), Advertising Business ¥90,282 thousand
Segment profitCommunication business ¥671,790 thousand (YoY +25.4%), Data Services business ¥62,671 thousand (YoY +5.5%), Advertising Business ¥-5,618 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥22,313 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No recognition / Extraordinary loss No recognition
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Not disclosed / Excluded Not disclosed / Additional information 株式会社新旭の2025年2月から4月までの経営成績を連結経営成績に取り込んだ旨の記載あり
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceコミュニケーション事業とデータサービス事業が増収。コミュニケーション事業では契約、セッション数、広告単価、タイアップ広告、ニュース記事・動画による収入が増加。広告事業では株式会社新旭の売上高を取り込み。人件費等の増加により販売費及び一般管理費は増加し、前年同期の投資有価証券売却益がなくなった。
Items this document does not state (16)
Net income per shareCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChange in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

コミュニケーション事業では商標利用・デジタルプロモーション契約、ニュース配信・PV事業ではセッション数、広告単価、タイアップ広告などが増加しました。データサービス事業も増収となり、広告事業では株式会社新旭の売上高を取り込みました。純利益の減少は、前年同期に計上した投資有価証券売却益が減少したためです。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
First-Quarter Earnings Summary for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Oricon Inc. (4800) timely disclosure | Komori