Komori
Earnings4800Oricon Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

2025年3月期中間期は、売上高が前年同期比4.3%増となった一方、営業利益は3.8%減、経常利益と親会社株主に帰属する中間純利益も減少した。通期連結業績予想は据え置かれ、期末後にはモバイル事業の譲渡と株式会社新旭の子会社化が行われた。

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,342,722¥ thousandYear on year +4.3%
Operating profit628,499¥ thousandYear on year -3.8%
Ordinary income597,963¥ thousandYear on year -16.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent452,975¥ thousandYear on year -3.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Operating Margin26.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets6,023,329¥ thousand
of which net assets 5,190,126 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 86.2%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+617,347
Investment-189,788
Financials-381,343
Net change+46,216

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,118,793 thousand
Segment revenueCommunication business ¥1,848,754 thousand (YoY +6.8%), Data Services business ¥341,288 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Mobile business ¥152,679 thousand (YoY -13.8%)
Segment profitCommunication business ¥1,079,675 thousand (YoY +0.8%), Data Services business ¥128,607 thousand (YoY +1.9%), Mobile business ¥43,822 thousand (YoY -14.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Remarks2024年5月8日に公表した通期連結業績予想は現時点で変更なし
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

コミュニケーション事業とデータサービス事業の増収がモバイル事業の減収を上回った。手数料の支払等による売上原価、人件費等による販売費及び一般管理費が増加し、円高による為替差損も経常利益を押し下げた。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Availableそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent events2024年10月15日付で株式会社新旭の発行済株式の全部を取得し子会社化。取得対価・取得原価は280百万円、取得関連費用の概算額は29百万円。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥94,176 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥64 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥60,315 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥2,342,722 thousand (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥628,499 thousand (YoY -3.8%)
Ordinary income¥597,963 thousand (YoY -16.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥452,975 thousand (YoY -3.2%)
Operating Margin26.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 86.2% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥6,023,329 thousand
Net assets¥5,190,126 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥617,347 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-189,788 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-381,343 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,118,793 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks 2024年5月8日に公表した通期連結業績予想は現時点で変更なし
Segment revenueCommunication business ¥1,848,754 thousand (YoY +6.8%), Data Services business ¥341,288 thousand (YoY +1.1%), Mobile business ¥152,679 thousand (YoY -13.8%)
Segment profitCommunication business ¥1,079,675 thousand (YoY +0.8%), Data Services business ¥128,607 thousand (YoY +1.9%), Mobile business ¥43,822 thousand (YoY -14.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥60,315 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥94,176 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥64 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Available / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent events2024年10月15日付で株式会社新旭の発行済株式の全部を取得し子会社化。取得対価・取得原価は280百万円、取得関連費用の概算額は29百万円。
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceコミュニケーション事業とデータサービス事業の増収がモバイル事業の減収を上回った。手数料の支払等による売上原価、人件費等による販売費及び一般管理費が増加し、円高による為替差損も経常利益を押し下げた。
Items this document does not state (13)
Net income per shareRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

コミュニケーション事業とデータサービス事業の増収がモバイル事業の減収を上回った一方、手数料の支払等による売上原価の増加、人件費等による販売費及び一般管理費の増加が営業利益を押し下げた。経常利益は円高により外貨建資産の為替差損を計上したことなどで減少し、最終利益は投資有価証券売却益等を計上したものの減少した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Oricon Inc. (4800) timely disclosure | Komori