Komori
Earnings4784GMO internet,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 7.2% year on year and operating profit increased 46.2%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast have not been revised.

Worth reading
41Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
46.2
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales41,279¥ millionYear on year +7.2%Progress 50.3%
Operating profit4,765¥ millionYear on year +46.2%Progress 50.4%
Ordinary income4,543¥ millionYear on year +39.5%Progress 49.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,088¥ millionYear on year +28.1%Progress 52.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥20.05
Financial position at period-end
Total assets75,239¥ million
of which net assets 34,316 ¥ millionEquity ratio 44.9%vs. prior year-end +18.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,681
Investment-4,697
Financials+20,674
Net change+19,658

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,487 million
Segment revenueInternet Infrastructure Business ¥35,885 million (YoY +12.2%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥5,826 million (YoY -14.4%)
Segment profitInternet Infrastructure Business ¥4,539 million (YoY +27.0%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥383 million (YoY +476.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥82,000 million (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit¥9,460 million (YoY +15.0%)
Ordinary income¥9,100 million (YoY +9.0%)
Net income¥5,900 million (YoY +6.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20.26 → ¥21.51
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In the Internet Infrastructure business, existing operations remained solid, while GMO GPU Cloud entered the profit contribution phase and achieved a high utilization rate. In the Internet Advertising and Media business, revenue declined as industry conditions changed, including advertisers bringing marketing functions in-house, but profit recovered as a result of the organizational restructuring.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 10 August 2026, the Company resolved to make a ¥10.1 billion capital investment in GPU servers and related facilities for GMO GPU Cloud. The assets are scheduled to be acquired sequentially from January 2027, and the Company believes the impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 will be immaterial.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥2,347 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors; live-stream only)
Issued Shares at Period-End304,698,528
Treasury Shares at Period-End451,504
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥41,279 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥4,765 million (YoY +46.2%)
Ordinary income¥4,543 million (YoY +39.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,088 million (YoY +28.1%)
Net income per share¥20.05
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 44.9 / End of previous period 26.6
Total assets¥75,239 million
Net assets¥34,316 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥3,681 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,697 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥20,674 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥33,487 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥82,000 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥9,460 million (YoY +15.0%) / Ordinary income ¥9,100 million (YoY +9.0%) / Net income ¥5,900 million (YoY +6.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥20.26 → ¥21.51
Segment revenueInternet Infrastructure Business ¥35,885 million (YoY +12.2%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥5,826 million (YoY -14.4%)
Segment profitInternet Infrastructure Business ¥4,539 million (YoY +27.0%), Internet Advertising and Media Business ¥383 million (YoY +476.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥2,347 million
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income No / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 10 August 2026, the Company resolved to make a ¥10.1 billion capital investment in GPU servers and related facilities for GMO GPU Cloud. The assets are scheduled to be acquired sequentially from January 2027, and the Company believes the impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending December 2026 will be immaterial.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors; live-stream only)
Issued Shares at Period-End304,698,528
Treasury Shares at Period-End451,504
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn the Internet Infrastructure business, existing operations remained solid, while GMO GPU Cloud entered the profit contribution phase and achieved a high utilization rate. In the Internet Advertising and Media business, revenue declined as industry conditions changed, including advertisers bringing marketing functions in-house, but profit recovered as a result of the organizational restructuring.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Internet Infrastructure business, existing operations remained solid, while GMO GPU Cloud entered the profit contribution phase and achieved a high utilization rate. In the Internet Advertising and Media business, revenue declined, but profit recovered year on year as a result of the organizational restructuring.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GMO internet,Inc. (4784) timely disclosure | Komori