Komori
Earnings4783NCD Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income decreased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts higher revenue and operating profit, with annual dividends forecast at ¥120, unchanged from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend.

Worth reading
50Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
171
Year-on-year decrease in operating profit (¥ millions)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales30,867¥ millionYear on year +2.5%Progress 96.5%
Operating profit2,638¥ millionYear on year -6.1%Progress 95.9%
Ordinary income2,672¥ millionYear on year -6.3%Progress 96.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,861¥ millionYear on year -2.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥227.73
Operating Margin8.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets16,886¥ million
of which net assets 8,549 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.1%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,785
Investment-138
Financials-1,382
Net change+265

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,723 million
Segment revenueSystems development business ¥12,729,259 thousand (YoY +0.2%), Support & Services Business ¥9,961,364 thousand (YoY +5.9%), Parking Systems Business ¥8,128,447 thousand (YoY +1.9%)
Segment profitSystems development business ¥942,707 thousand (YoY -8.4%), Support & Services Business ¥631,194 thousand (YoY +7.9%), Parking Systems Business ¥1,142,537 thousand (YoY -6.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥32,000 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥2,750 million (YoY +4.2%)
Ordinary income¥2,780 million (YoY +4.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,830 million (YoY -1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 per share → ¥120 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio52.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company adopts a progressive dividend policy, targeting a consolidated payout ratio of at least 50% and, in principle, maintaining or increasing dividends without reducing them.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased despite the completion of large-scale projects and other factors in the IT-related business. Revenue in the parking systems business also rose slightly, as projects including equipment replacements were secured and revenue from bicycle parking facility usage fees remained firm. Profit declined due to the completion of large-scale projects, lower equipment sales, one-off costs, investment in human capital management including wage increases, and investment in the development of new services.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsCompletion of the acquisition of treasury shares, a resolution to cancel treasury shares, the introduction of an employee incentive plan, and a resolution to dispose of treasury shares.
Impairment loss¥13,604 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥89,286 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥12,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥13,604 thousand, Loss on transition of retirement benefit plans ¥25,478 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥12,000 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥420,088 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,300,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End211,884
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥30,867 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥2,638 million (YoY -6.1%)
Ordinary income¥2,672 million (YoY -6.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,861 million (YoY -2.3%)
Net income per share¥227.73
Operating Margin8.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.1% / End of previous period 48.4%
Total assets¥16,886 million
Net assets¥8,549 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,785 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-138 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,382 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥7,723 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥32,000 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,750 million (YoY +4.2%) / Ordinary income ¥2,780 million (YoY +4.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,830 million (YoY -1.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥120 per share → ¥120 per share(0.0%)
Payout ratio52.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company adopts a progressive dividend policy, targeting a consolidated payout ratio of at least 50% and, in principle, maintaining or increasing dividends without reducing them.
Segment revenueSystems development business ¥12,729,259 thousand (YoY +0.2%), Support & Services Business ¥9,961,364 thousand (YoY +5.9%), Parking Systems Business ¥8,128,447 thousand (YoY +1.9%)
Segment profitSystems development business ¥942,707 thousand (YoY -8.4%), Support & Services Business ¥631,194 thousand (YoY +7.9%), Parking Systems Business ¥1,142,537 thousand (YoY -6.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥420,088 thousand
Impairment loss¥13,604 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥89,286 thousand, Subsidy Income ¥12,000 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥13,604 thousand, Loss on transition of retirement benefit plans ¥25,478 thousand, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥12,000 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsCompletion of the acquisition of treasury shares, a resolution to cancel treasury shares, the introduction of an employee incentive plan, and a resolution to dispose of treasury shares.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,300,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End211,884
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased despite the completion of large-scale projects and other factors in the IT-related business. Revenue in the parking systems business also rose slightly, as projects including equipment replacements were secured and revenue from bicycle parking facility usage fees remained firm. Profit declined due to the completion of large-scale projects, lower equipment sales, one-off costs, investment in human capital management including wage increases, and investment in the development of new services.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the IT-related business, the company was unable to fully offset the completion of highly profitable large-scale projects. In the parking systems business, lower equipment sales and one-off costs contributed to the decline in profit. The company also cited continued investment in human capital management, including wage increases, and in the development of new services as factors behind the decline.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NCD Co.,Ltd. (4783) timely disclosure | Komori