Komori
Financial results presentation4776Cybozu,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, consolidated revenue increased 16.1% year on year and operating profit increased 15.5%. For the full year, the company forecasts revenue of ¥421,608 million and operating profit of ¥10,514 million, among other figures.

Worth reading
28Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2880
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥20,780 million+16.1%
Operating profit¥5,963 million+15.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,931 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥42,168 million
Operating profit
¥10,514 million
Ordinary income
¥10,732 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥7,445 million
Earnings per share
¥160.99
Dividend per share
¥50
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
¥2,880 million
Cost of sales
¥245 million
Personnel Expenses
¥426 million
Advertising expenses
¥676 million
Research and development costs
¥190 million
Other
¥542 million
Operating profit
¥799 million
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consolidated cloud revenue¥19,112 million
  • Consolidated kintone revenue¥12,243 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+19.1%
  • Consolidated cloud revenue ratio92 %
  • April monthly cloud revenue¥3,203 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+15.5%
  • May monthly cloud revenue¥3,242 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.6%
  • June monthly cloud revenue¥3,272 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+14.3%
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,356 people
Reference dateEnd of December 2025
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥50
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥20,780 million (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit¥5,963 million (YoY +15.5%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥12,931 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,168 million / Operating profit ¥10,514 million / Ordinary income ¥10,732 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,445 million / Earnings per share ¥160.99 / Dividend per share ¥50
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales ¥2,880 million / Cost of sales ¥245 million / Personnel Expenses ¥426 million / Advertising expenses ¥676 million / Research and development costs ¥190 million / Other ¥542 million / Operating profit ¥799 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Consolidated cloud revenue / Value ¥19,112 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated kintone revenue / Value ¥12,243 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥19.1 million, Indicator name Consolidated cloud revenue ratio / Value 92 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name April monthly cloud revenue / Value ¥3,203 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥15.5 million, Indicator name May monthly cloud revenue / Value ¥3,242 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥14.6 million, Indicator name June monthly cloud revenue / Value ¥3,272 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥14.3 million
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,356 people / Reference date End of December 2025
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥50 / Breakdown Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (21)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not provide a specific explanation for the increase in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Cybozu,Inc. (4776) timely disclosure | Komori