Komori
Earnings4776Cybozu,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income exceeded the same period of the previous year as cloud services revenue continued to accumulate. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥50 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥40.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2880
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,780¥ millionYear on year +16.1%Progress 49.3%
Operating profit5,963¥ millionYear on year +15.5%Progress 56.7%
Ordinary income6,065¥ millionYear on year +21.1%Progress 56.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,067¥ millionYear on year +17.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥88.16
Financial position at period-end
Total assets29,433¥ million
of which net assets 17,597 ¥ millionEquity ratio 59.5%vs. prior year-end +0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+4,337
Investment-2,776
Financials-4,851
Net change-3,290

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,570 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥42,168 million (YoY +12.7%)
Operating profit¥10,514 million (YoY +4.1%)
Ordinary income¥10,732 million (YoY +3.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,445 million (YoY +5.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥50(+25.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Cloud services revenue continued to accumulate. Operating profit was affected by increases in cost of sales due to operating expenses for the Ehime Orange Vikings and other costs, personnel expenses due to growth in the number of employees and salary increases, advertising expenses due to investment in advertising and promotion, and research and development expenses due to the intensification of long-term R&D activities. Ordinary profit increased following the recognition of foreign exchange gains related to forward exchange contracts.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies removed from consolidation 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. Between 1 July and 24 July 2026, the company acquired 304,100 common shares for an acquisition price of ¥762 million and completed the acquisition on 24 July.
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1 million, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥27 million, Amortization of goodwill ¥100 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,125 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End52,757,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,394,195 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥20,780 million (YoY +16.1%)
Operating profit¥5,963 million (YoY +15.5%)
Ordinary income¥6,065 million (YoY +21.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,067 million (YoY +17.5%)
Net income per share¥88.16
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 59.5 / End of previous period 59.1
Total assets¥29,433 million
Net assets¥17,597 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥4,337 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,776 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-4,851 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,570 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,168 million (YoY +12.7%) / Operating profit ¥10,514 million (YoY +4.1%) / Ordinary income ¥10,732 million (YoY +3.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,445 million (YoY +5.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥40 → ¥50(+25.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,125 million
Impairment loss¥1 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥1 million, Loss on disposal and sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥27 million, Amortization of goodwill ¥100 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNumber of newly consolidated companies 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Number of companies removed from consolidation 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAcquisition of treasury shares. Between 1 July and 24 July 2026, the company acquired 304,100 common shares for an acquisition price of ¥762 million and completed the acquisition on 24 July.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End52,757,800 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,394,195 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceCloud services revenue continued to accumulate. Operating profit was affected by increases in cost of sales due to operating expenses for the Ehime Orange Vikings and other costs, personnel expenses due to growth in the number of employees and salary increases, advertising expenses due to investment in advertising and promotion, and research and development expenses due to the intensification of long-term R&D activities. Ordinary profit increased following the recognition of foreign exchange gains related to forward exchange contracts.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was driven by continued growth in cloud services revenue. On the earnings side, cost of sales increased due to operating expenses for the Ehime Orange Vikings and other costs; personnel expenses increased due to growth in the number of employees and salary increases; advertising expenses increased due to investment in advertising and promotion; and research and development expenses increased as long-term R&D activities were intensified. Ordinary profit nevertheless increased, owing in part to foreign exchange gains related to forward exchange contracts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Cybozu,Inc. (4776) timely disclosure | Komori