Komori
Financial Results Presentation4776Cybozu,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, consolidated revenue increased 17.0% year on year and operating profit increased 15.3%. Cloud revenue and kintone revenue also exceeded the levels recorded in the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1487
Millions of yen
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales10,246 Millions of yen+17.0%
Operating profit3,014 Millions of yen+15.3%
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
10,246 Millions of yen
Cost of sales
918 Millions of yen
Personnel Expenses
2,620 Millions of yen
Advertising expenses
1,613 Millions of yen
Research and development costs
399 Millions of yen
Other
1,679 Millions of yen
Operating profit
3,014 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
42,168 Millions of yen
Operating profit
10,514 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
10,732 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
7,445 Millions of yen
Earnings per share
¥160.99
Dividend per share
¥50
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Year-on-year change1,487 Millions of yen
Cost of sales
Year-on-year change177 Millions of yen
Personnel Expenses
Year-on-year change211 Millions of yen
Advertising expenses
Year-on-year change356 Millions of yen
Research and development costs
Year-on-year change101 Millions of yen
Other
Year-on-year change240 Millions of yen
Operating profit
Year-on-year change399 Millions of yen
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Consolidated cloud revenue9,393 Millions of yen
  • Consolidated cloud revenue ratio91.7 %
  • Consolidated kintone revenue5,994 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+20.4%
  • Consolidated revenue growth rate17 %
  • Monthly cloud revenue (January)3,107 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+17.8%
  • Monthly cloud revenue (February)3,129 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+17.0%
  • Monthly cloud revenue (March)3,156 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.4%
  • Package and other revenue1,764 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.6%
  • Cloud revenue by product1,643 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.5%
  • Package and other revenue by product302 Millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+16.1%
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,356 People
Reference dateAs of the end of December 2025
Annual Dividend
Annual¥50
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales10,246 Millions of yen (YoY +17.0%)
Operating profit3,014 Millions of yen (YoY +15.3%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 10,246 Millions of yen / Cost of sales 918 Millions of yen / Personnel Expenses 2,620 Millions of yen / Advertising expenses 1,613 Millions of yen / Research and development costs 399 Millions of yen / Other 1,679 Millions of yen / Operating profit 3,014 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 42,168 Millions of yen / Operating profit 10,514 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 10,732 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 7,445 Millions of yen / Earnings per share ¥160.99 / Dividend per share ¥50
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNet Sales Year-on-year change 1,487 Millions of yen / Cost of sales Year-on-year change 177 Millions of yen / Personnel Expenses Year-on-year change 211 Millions of yen / Advertising expenses Year-on-year change 356 Millions of yen / Research and development costs Year-on-year change 101 Millions of yen / Other Year-on-year change 240 Millions of yen / Operating profit Year-on-year change 399 Millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Consolidated cloud revenue / Value 9,393 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated cloud revenue ratio / Value 91.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated kintone revenue / Value 5,994 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 20.4 Millions of yen, Indicator name Consolidated revenue growth rate / Value 17 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Monthly cloud revenue (January) / Value 3,107 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 17.8 Millions of yen, Indicator name Monthly cloud revenue (February) / Value 3,129 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 17 Millions of yen, Indicator name Monthly cloud revenue (March) / Value 3,156 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 16.4 Millions of yen, Indicator name Package and other revenue / Value 1,764 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 6.6 Millions of yen, Indicator name Cloud revenue by product / Value 1,643 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 8.5 Millions of yen, Indicator name Package and other revenue by product / Value 302 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 16.1 Millions of yen
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,356 People / Reference date As of the end of December 2025
Annual DividendAnnual ¥50 / Interim Not disclosed / End of period Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (21)
Ordinary incomeNet incomeGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The materials do not explain the reasons for the increase in performance in narrative form. However, they indicate year-on-year increases in cloud revenue and consolidated kintone revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | Cybozu,Inc. (4776) timely disclosure | Komori