Results for this period
First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
21 concerts held in total, approximately 340,000 attendees, the merchandising and advertising appearance businesses associated with large-scale events, exclusive broadcast rights sales and live viewings, the acquisition of new content and increased sales of archived works, and the broadcast of 9 premium content titles.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | First quarter |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,204 million (YoY +47.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥235 million (YoY +452.6%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥268 million (YoY +463.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥262 million (YoY +533.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥2.27 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 49.3 / End of previous period 49.8 |
| Total assets | ¥14,433 million |
| Net assets | ¥7,688 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥9,089 million (YoY -10.8%) / Operating profit ¥247 million (YoY +42.4%) / Ordinary income ¥257 million (YoY +32.4%) / Net income ¥253 million (YoY -32.5%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥2 → ¥1(-50.0%) |
| Segment revenue | Entertainment Business ¥2,616,537 thousand (YoY +61.2%) / Rights & Media business ¥588,343 thousand (YoY +5.7%) |
| Segment profit | Entertainment Business ¥309,470 thousand (YoY +136.7%) / Rights & Media business ¥51,128 thousand (YoY -13.8%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥3,979 thousand |
| Impairment loss | None applicable (material impairment loss related to non-current assets) |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | None, either additions or exclusions (no number or names of companies provided) |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No (no target participants specified) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 115,904,831 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 9,930 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | 21 concerts held in total, approximately 340,000 attendees, the merchandising and advertising appearance businesses associated with large-scale events, exclusive broadcast rights sales and live viewings, the acquisition of new content and increased sales of archived works, and the broadcast of 9 premium content titles. |
Items this document does not state (12)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Performance was supported by 21 concerts held in total, with approximately 340,000 attendees, as well as the merchandising and advertising appearance businesses associated with large-scale events, and diversified monetization initiatives including exclusive broadcast rights sales and live viewings. The company also cited the acquisition of new content and increased sales of archived works in the rights business, along with the broadcast of 9 premium content titles.