Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4771F&M CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit both exceeded the same period of the previous fiscal year, supported by steady membership growth and the recognition of subsidy approval fees. Operating profit increased by ¥360 million year on year, while the operating margin rose from 10.3% to 15.1%.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
360
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20277 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,264 million+24.6%
Operating profit¥797 million+82.4%
Ordinary income¥813 million+81.8%
Net income¥514 million+84.8%
Gross Profit Margin65 %
Operating profit margin15.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,626 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥24,694 million
Cost of sales
¥8,713 million
Gross profit
¥15,981 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥11,824 million
Operating profit
¥4,156 million
Ordinary income
¥4,197 million
EBITDA
¥6,721 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥2,875 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase¥1,040 million
  • Increase in expenses, including personnel expenses, outsourcing fees and commissions paid
  • Increase in operating profit¥360 million
New initiatives
  • Release of SRAISE, a generative AI tool specializing in social insurance and labor consultant services
  • Execution of an intermediary agreement with MUFG Bank for F&M Club for MUFG
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥1,381 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+50.8%
  • EBITDA margin26.2 %
  • AI coverage of bookkeeping processing93.4 %
  • Accounting service member app penetration rate97.2 %
  • Number of companies receiving instructor-led training928 companies
  • Number of Office Station users58,054 users
  • MRR¥489 million
  • ARR¥5,872 million
  • CAGR37 %
Segment results
  • Accounting Services business
    Net Sales1,177
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue12
    Operating profit349
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth18.6
  • Consulting business
    Net Sales2,342
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue29.2
    Operating profit781
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth58.2
  • Business Solutions business
    Net Sales1,648
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue33.6
    Operating profit-23
    Operating profit unit¥ million
  • Real Estate Leasing Business
    Net Sales27
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue3.7
    Operating profit7
    Operating profit unit¥ million
    Year-on-year operating profit growth17
  • Systems development business
    Net Sales56
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-32.8
    Operating profit-7
    Operating profit unit¥ million
  • Other Businesses
    Net Sales12
    Revenue unit¥ million
    Year-on-year change in revenue-16.8
    Operating profit0
    Operating profit unit¥ million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
Net Sales
¥30,000 million
Operating profit
¥6,000 million
Accounting service membership
120,000 people
F&M Club membership
20,000 people
Office Station membership
70,000 people
Market Size / Share
  • Number of income tax filers23,535,000 people
  • Business income earners3,861,000 people
  • Life insurance sales representatives185,200 people
  • Our members107,429 people
  • Our members as a percentage of life insurance sales representatives58 %
  • Labor management cloud market shareNo. 1 for 6 consecutive years
Number of employees
Change during the periodSales personnel increased by 57 year on year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥5,264 million (YoY +24.6%)
Operating profit¥797 million (YoY +82.4%)
Ordinary income¥813 million (YoY +81.8%)
Net income¥514 million (YoY +84.8%)
Gross Profit Margin65 %
Operating profit margin15.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,626 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥24,694 million / Cost of sales ¥8,713 million / Gross profit ¥15,981 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥11,824 million / Operating profit ¥4,156 million / Ordinary income ¥4,197 million / EBITDA ¥6,721 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥2,875 million
Segment resultsSegment Accounting Services business / Net Sales 1,177 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 12 / Operating profit 349 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 18.6, Segment Consulting business / Net Sales 2,342 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 29.2 / Operating profit 781 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 58.2, Segment Business Solutions business / Net Sales 1,648 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 33.6 / Operating profit -23 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth Not disclosed, Segment Real Estate Leasing Business / Net Sales 27 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue 3.7 / Operating profit 7 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth 17, Segment Systems development business / Net Sales 56 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue -32.8 / Operating profit -7 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth Not disclosed, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales 12 / Revenue unit ¥ million / Year-on-year change in revenue -16.8 / Operating profit 0 / Operating profit unit ¥ million / Year-on-year operating profit growth Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase / Amount ¥1,040 million, Factors Increase in expenses, including personnel expenses, outsourcing fees and commissions paid / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in operating profit / Amount ¥360 million
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥1,381 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥50.8 million, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value 26.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name AI coverage of bookkeeping processing / Value 93.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Accounting service member app penetration rate / Value 97.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of companies receiving instructor-led training / Value 928 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of Office Station users / Value 58,054 users / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name MRR / Value ¥489 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ARR / Value ¥5,872 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name CAGR / Value 37 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Not disclosed / Change during the period Sales personnel increased by 57 year on year / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Net Sales ¥30,000 million / Operating profit ¥6,000 million / Accounting service membership 120,000 people / F&M Club membership 20,000 people / Office Station membership 70,000 people
Market Size / ShareNumber of income tax filers 23,535,000 people, Business income earners 3,861,000 people, Life insurance sales representatives 185,200 people, Our members 107,429 people, Our members as a percentage of life insurance sales representatives 58 %, Labor management cloud market share No. 1 for 6 consecutive years
New initiativesRelease of SRAISE, a generative AI tool specializing in social insurance and labor consultant services, Execution of an intermediary agreement with MUFG Bank for F&M Club for MUFG
Items this document does not state (14)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as membership remained steady across all segments and subsidy approval fees rose. In the consulting business, ¥440 million in approval fees for subsidies such as the Monozukuri Subsidy was recorded. Meanwhile, expenses including personnel costs, outsourcing expenses and fees paid also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 First-Quarter Financial Results Presentation | F&M CO.,LTD. (4771) timely disclosure | Komori