Komori
Presentation materials for financial results4771F&M CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2026 Fourth-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit both exceeded the year-earlier period on steady membership growth, and operating profit also exceeded the budget. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company plans higher revenue and profit, while forecasting lower operating profit in the Business Solutions segment.

Worth reading
75Important
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1141
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥20,807 million+21.9%
Operating profit¥3,858 million+42.0%
Ordinary income¥3,900 million+42.3%
Net income¥2,825 million+55.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,215 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate67.6%
Year-on-year change (points)Down from 67.9% in the year-earlier period (down 0.3 percentage points)
Operating profit margin
Rate18.5%
Year-on-year change (points)Up from 15.9% in the year-earlier period (up 2.6 percentage points)
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales
¥24,694 million
Operating profit
¥4,156 million
Ordinary income
¥4,197 million
Net income
¥2,875 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue was broadly in line with the budget, while operating profit finished 23.2% above budget and ordinary profit 23.5% above budget
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase¥3,741 million
  • Increase in expenses, including personnel expenses, outsourcing fees and commissions paid
  • Increase in operating profit¥1,141 million
New initiatives
  • Adding tutorial features to the accounting app for new users
  • Improving the accounting app for existing users and providing services through a tech-touch model
  • An integrated end-to-end structure combining the sales and customer follow-up functions
  • Expanding Office Station into the human resources and talent management fields
  • Promoting cross-selling to existing members
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • AI coverage of bookkeeping processes93.4 %
  • Accounting service member app penetration rate97.7 %
  • Number of partner financial institutions234 Banks and other financial institutions
  • Office Station series membership56,000 Users or more
  • MRR¥456 million
  • ARR¥5,466 million
  • CAGR33.9 %
  • Ranking by share of companies shipping labor-management cloud services1 Rank 6 consecutive years
  • Cumulative number of subsidies approved5,347 Engagements
  • Cumulative number of subsidy support cases8,830 Engagements
Segment results
  • Accounting Services business
    Net Sales¥5,504 million (YoY +11.8%)
    Operating profit¥1,873 million (YoY +16.3%)
  • Consulting business
    Net Sales¥8,192 million (YoY +23.8%)
    Operating profit¥2,592 million (YoY +55.9%)
  • Business Solutions business
    Net Sales¥6,524 million (YoY +28.7%)
    Operating profit¥848 million (YoY +26.4%)
  • Real Estate Leasing Business
    Net Sales¥108 million (YoY -0.2%)
    Operating profit¥27 million (YoY -5.3%)
  • Systems development business
    Net Sales¥418 million (YoY +45.8%)
    Operating profit¥0 million
  • Other Businesses
    Net Sales¥58 million (YoY +0.3%)
    Operating profit¥6 million (YoY +27.6%)
Medium-term management plan targets
  • Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
    Net Sales¥30,000 million
  • Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
    Operating profit¥6,000 million
  • Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
    Operating profit margin20 %
  • Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
    Accounting Services members120,000 Members
  • Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
    エフアンドエムクラブ members20,000 companies
  • Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
    Office Station users70,000 users
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results74.7%
Market Size / Share
  • Number of income tax filers23,389,000 people
  • Life insurance sales representatives185,200 people
  • The Company's members (life insurance sales representatives)103,610 people
  • The Company's share (life insurance sales representatives)55.9 %
  • Ranking by number of companies shipping labor-management cloud services1 Rank 6 consecutive years
Number of employees
Change during the periodSales personnel increased by 35 year on year
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Net Sales¥20,807 million (YoY +21.9%)
Operating profit¥3,858 million (YoY +42.0%)
Ordinary income¥3,900 million (YoY +42.3%)
Net income¥2,825 million (YoY +55.7%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 67.6% / Year-on-year change (points) Down from 67.9% in the year-earlier period (down 0.3 percentage points)
Operating profit marginRate 18.5% / Year-on-year change (points) Up from 15.9% in the year-earlier period (up 2.6 percentage points)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥10,215 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending March 2027 Net Sales ¥24,694 million / Operating profit ¥4,156 million / Ordinary income ¥4,197 million / Net income ¥2,875 million
Self-assessment against the planRevenue was broadly in line with the budget, while operating profit finished 23.2% above budget and ordinary profit 23.5% above budget
Segment resultsSegment Accounting Services business / Net Sales ¥5,504 million (YoY +11.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,873 million (YoY +16.3%), Segment Consulting business / Net Sales ¥8,192 million (YoY +23.8%) / Operating profit ¥2,592 million (YoY +55.9%), Segment Business Solutions business / Net Sales ¥6,524 million (YoY +28.7%) / Operating profit ¥848 million (YoY +26.4%), Segment Real Estate Leasing Business / Net Sales ¥108 million (YoY -0.2%) / Operating profit ¥27 million (YoY -5.3%), Segment Systems development business / Net Sales ¥418 million (YoY +45.8%) / Operating profit ¥0 million, Segment Other Businesses / Net Sales ¥58 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥6 million (YoY +27.6%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase / Amount ¥3,741 million, Factors Increase in expenses, including personnel expenses, outsourcing fees and commissions paid / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Increase in operating profit / Amount ¥1,141 million
Key KPIsIndicator name AI coverage of bookkeeping processes / Value 93.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Accounting service member app penetration rate / Value 97.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of partner financial institutions / Value 234 Banks and other financial institutions / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Office Station series membership / Value 56,000 Users or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name MRR / Value ¥456 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ARR / Value ¥5,466 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name CAGR / Value 33.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Ranking by share of companies shipping labor-management cloud services / Value 1 Rank (6 consecutive years) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of subsidies approved / Value 5,347 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of subsidy support cases / Value 8,830 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees Not disclosed / Change during the period Sales personnel increased by 35 year on year
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Net Sales ¥30,000 million, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Operating profit ¥6,000 million, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Operating profit margin 20 %, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Accounting Services members 120,000 Members, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / エフアンドエムクラブ members 20,000 companies, Target fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Office Station users 70,000 users
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 74.7% / Target Not disclosed / ROE Not disclosed / ROIC Not disclosed / Debt-to-equity ratio Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareItem Number of income tax filers / Value 23,389,000 people, Item Life insurance sales representatives / Value 185,200 people, Item The Company's members (life insurance sales representatives) / Value 103,610 people, Item The Company's share (life insurance sales representatives) / Value 55.9 %, Item Ranking by number of companies shipping labor-management cloud services / Value 1 Rank (6 consecutive years)
New initiativesAdding tutorial features to the accounting app for new users, Improving the accounting app for existing users and providing services through a tech-touch model, An integrated end-to-end structure combining the sales and customer follow-up functions, Expanding Office Station into the human resources and talent management fields, Promoting cross-selling to existing members
Items this document does not state (12)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as membership remained steady across the segments. In addition to higher revenue, the containment of cost of sales, selling expenses and general and administrative expenses was cited as the reason operating profit exceeded the budget.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2026 Fourth-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials | F&M CO.,LTD. (4771) timely disclosure | Komori