Komori
Results4769IC CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2025 Second-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending September 2025, revenue was ¥4,943 million, up 7.5% year on year, operating income was ¥459 million, up 3.0%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥447 million, up 29.3%, while ordinary income was ¥485 million, down 3.8%. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast was set at ¥34, compared with ¥35 paid in the previous fiscal year. After the interim period, the company acquired all shares of Nihon Gazo Haishin and made it a consolidated subsidiary.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.5
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2024–31 March 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,943¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 51.6%
Operating profit459¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 95.4%
Ordinary income485¥ millionYear on year -3.8%Progress 90.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent447¥ millionYear on year +29.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share60.23円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,927¥ million
of which net assets 6,152 ¥ millionEquity ratio 77.6%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,586 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥481 million (YoY +8.6%)
Ordinary income¥536 million (YoY -2.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥436 million (YoY +13.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥34
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

クラウドシフト、ビッグデータ、AI、IoTなどを背景に企業のIT投資意欲が拡大すると見られる中、研究開発、営業・マーケティング機能の強化、人材育成などを進めた結果。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not applicable
Material subsequent events2025年4月10日、株式会社日本画像配信の全株式を260,000千円で取得し、連結子会社化しました。
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥189,858 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not recorded
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNone
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,732,270 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End297,308 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 October 2024–31 March 2025
Net Sales¥4,943 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥459 million (YoY +3.0%)
Ordinary income¥485 million (YoY -3.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥447 million (YoY +29.3%)
Net income per share60.23円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 77.6 / End of previous period 74.3
Total assets¥7,927 million
Net assets¥6,152 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,586 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥481 million (YoY +8.6%) / Ordinary income ¥536 million (YoY -2.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥436 million (YoY +13.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥34
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥189,858 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not recorded
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not applicable
Material subsequent events2025年4月10日、株式会社日本画像配信の全株式を260,000千円で取得し、連結子会社化しました。
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNone
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End7,732,270 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End297,308 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceクラウドシフト、ビッグデータ、AI、IoTなどを背景に企業のIT投資意欲が拡大すると見られる中、研究開発、営業・マーケティング機能の強化、人材育成などを進めた結果。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

企業のIT投資意欲が拡大すると見られる中、研究開発、営業・マーケティング機能の強化、人材育成などを進めた結果としています。日本画像配信の買収については、中期経営計画に基づくM&A投資の推進、事業基盤の拡大、技術力・人員体制の強化、受託開発とITサービス事業の拡大を理由に挙げています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 Second-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IC CO.,LTD. (4769) timely disclosure | Komori