Komori
Results4769IC CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2025 First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue and operating income exceeded the year-earlier levels, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased substantially, while ordinary income declined. The full-year earnings forecast was left unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast was reduced from ¥35 in the previous fiscal year to ¥34.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.2
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter2024年10月1日〜2024年12月31日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,418¥ millionYear on year +8.2%Progress 25.2%
Operating profit196¥ millionYear on year +12.3%Progress 40.7%
Ordinary income212¥ millionYear on year -2.6%Progress 39.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent292¥ millionYear on year +106.7%Progress 67.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share39.34円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets7,861¥ million
of which net assets 5,942 ¥ millionEquity ratio 75.6%vs. prior year-end +1.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,586 million (YoY +3.2%)
Operating profit¥481 million (YoY +8.6%)
Ordinary income¥536 million (YoY -2.9%)
Net income¥436 million (YoY +13.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥34
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

景気の緩やかな回復、企業のIT投資意欲の拡大を背景に、研究開発、営業・マーケティング機能の強化、人材育成を進めた。純利益の増加については、退職給付制度改定益224,108千円を計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noneそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥224,108 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥8,852 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNone
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone
Issued Shares at Period-End7,732,270 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End296,908 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年10月1日〜2024年12月31日
Net Sales¥2,418 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥196 million (YoY +12.3%)
Ordinary income¥212 million (YoY -2.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥292 million (YoY +106.7%)
Net income per share39.34円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 75.6 / End of previous period 74.3
Total assets¥7,861 million
Net assets¥5,942 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,586 million (YoY +3.2%) / Operating profit ¥481 million (YoY +8.6%) / Ordinary income ¥536 million (YoY -2.9%) / Net income ¥436 million (YoY +13.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 → ¥34
Depreciation and amortization¥8,852 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on revision of retirement benefit plans ¥224,108 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards None / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not applicable
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNone
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone
Issued Shares at Period-End7,732,270 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End296,908 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance景気の緩やかな回復、企業のIT投資意欲の拡大を背景に、研究開発、営業・マーケティング機能の強化、人材育成を進めた。純利益の増加については、退職給付制度改定益224,108千円を計上した。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

景気の緩やかな回復、企業のIT投資意欲の拡大を背景に、研究開発、営業・マーケティング機能の強化、人材育成を進めた。純利益の増加については、退職給付制度改定益224,108千円を特別利益に計上した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2025 First-Quarter Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IC CO.,LTD. (4769) timely disclosure | Komori