Komori
Results4769IC CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

FY2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The document covers the financial results for the fiscal year ended September 2023. Revenue increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined. For the fiscal year ending September 2024, the company expects revenue, operating income and ordinary income to increase, while net income is expected to decline.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-36.1
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2022年10月1日〜2023年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,562¥ millionYear on year +0.9%Progress 94.9%
Operating profit404¥ millionYear on year -36.1%Progress 96.0%
Ordinary income476¥ millionYear on year -33.0%Progress 95.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent372¥ millionYear on year -29.3%Progress 124.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share49円06銭
Financial position at period-end
Total assets8,175,768¥ thousand
of which net assets 6,043,376 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 73.9%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+489,545
Investment-210,550
Financials-243,622
Net change+35,373

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,976,794 thousand
Segment revenue情報サービス事業並びにこれらの付帯業務(単一セグメント) ¥8,562,325 thousand (YoY +0.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,023 million
Operating profit¥421 million
Ordinary income¥501 million
Net income¥299 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥31 per share → ¥34 per share(+9.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

ソフトウェア開発は情報・通信メディア、製造の売上増加などにより増収、システム運用は電力・ガス・水道・鉄道、情報・通信・メディアの売上減少などにより減収。ITサービスはチケット販売管理システムのカスタマイズ作業と株式会社フィートの多言語音声翻訳サービスの売上増加により増収。中期経営計画初年度の基盤構築として研究開発・人材育成にも積極的に取り組んだ。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 None見積りの変更 None修正再表示 None
Impairment loss-
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥90,034 thousand, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥288 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥27,431 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2022年10月1日〜2023年9月30日
Net Sales¥8,562 million (YoY +0.9%)
Operating profit¥404 million (YoY -36.1%)
Ordinary income¥476 million (YoY -33.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥372 million (YoY -29.3%)
Net income per share49円06銭
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 73.9 / End of previous period 73
Total assets¥8,175,768 thousand
Net assets¥6,043,376 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥489,545 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-210,550 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-243,622 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,976,794 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,023 million / Operating profit ¥421 million / Ordinary income ¥501 million / Net income ¥299 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥31 per share → ¥34 per share(+9.7%)
Segment revenue情報サービス事業並びにこれらの付帯業務(単一セグメント) ¥8,562,325 thousand (YoY +0.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥27,431 thousand
Impairment loss-
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of investment securities ¥90,034 thousand, Loss on disposal of fixed assets ¥288 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes None / Change in accounting estimate None / Restatement None
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performanceソフトウェア開発は情報・通信メディア、製造の売上増加などにより増収、システム運用は電力・ガス・水道・鉄道、情報・通信・メディアの売上減少などにより減収。ITサービスはチケット販売管理システムのカスタマイズ作業と株式会社フィートの多言語音声翻訳サービスの売上増加により増収。中期経営計画初年度の基盤構築として研究開発・人材育成にも積極的に取り組んだ。
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

中期経営計画の初年度として基盤構築を進めるため、研究開発と人材育成に積極的に取り組んだと説明しています。売上高については、ソフトウェア開発やITサービスの売上増加があった一方、システム運用の売上が減少したとしています。利益減少の直接的な要因については明示していません。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
FY2024 Financial Results Summary [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | IC CO.,LTD. (4769) timely disclosure | Komori