Komori
Earnings4768OTSUKA CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by strong corporate IT investment demand. The full-year earnings forecast was revised upward, and the annual dividend forecast was raised by ¥15 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend to ¥105.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
68000
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales757,498¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 54.9%
Operating profit53,088¥ millionYear on year +8.0%Progress 56.3%
Ordinary income54,824¥ millionYear on year +9.4%Progress 57.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent36,982¥ millionYear on year +8.4%Progress 57.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥97.53
Financial position at period-end
Total assets823,297¥ million
of which net assets 419,329 ¥ millionEquity ratio 50.3%vs. prior year-end -3.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+42,577
Investment-19,909
Financials-17,331
Net change+5,337

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥258,955 million
Segment revenueSystems Integration business ¥536,735 million (YoY +9.5%), Services & Support business ¥220,763 million (YoY +7.7%)
Segment profitSystems Integration business ¥43,531 million, Services & Support business ¥16,541 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,379,000 million (YoY +4.2%)
Operating profit¥94,300 million (YoY +4.8%)
Ordinary income¥96,100 million (YoY +5.0%)
Net income¥64,900 million (YoY +0.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥1,311,000 million → ¥1,379,000 million(+5.2%) / Operating profit ¥90,000 million → ¥94,300 million(+4.8%) / Ordinary income ¥90,100 million → ¥96,100 million(+6.7%) / Net income ¥61,130 million → ¥64,900 million(+6.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥105
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to continue stable dividends in line with performance while taking into account the strengthening of the management base and the soundness of the financial position. Numerical target: Not disclosed.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company captured strong corporate IT investment demand, and gross profit increased despite higher selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥112 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1,065 million, Loss on changes in equity interests ¥92 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥1,270 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,524 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End380,004,240 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End803,061 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥757,498 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥53,088 million (YoY +8.0%)
Ordinary income¥54,824 million (YoY +9.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥36,982 million (YoY +8.4%)
Net income per share¥97.53
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 50.3% / End of previous period 54.1%
Total assets¥823,297 million
Net assets¥419,329 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥42,577 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-19,909 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-17,331 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥258,955 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,379,000 million (YoY +4.2%) / Operating profit ¥94,300 million (YoY +4.8%) / Ordinary income ¥96,100 million (YoY +5.0%) / Net income ¥64,900 million (YoY +0.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales ¥1,311,000 million → ¥1,379,000 million(+5.2%) / Operating profit ¥90,000 million → ¥94,300 million(+4.8%) / Ordinary income ¥90,100 million → ¥96,100 million(+6.7%) / Net income ¥61,130 million → ¥64,900 million(+6.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥90 → ¥105
Shareholder Return PolicyThe basic policy is to continue stable dividends in line with performance while taking into account the strengthening of the management base and the soundness of the financial position. Numerical target: Not disclosed.
Segment revenueSystems Integration business ¥536,735 million (YoY +9.5%), Services & Support business ¥220,763 million (YoY +7.7%)
Segment profitSystems Integration business ¥43,531 million, Services & Support business ¥16,541 million
Depreciation and amortization¥5,524 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥6 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥112 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥1,065 million, Loss on changes in equity interests ¥92 million / Total extraordinary loss ¥1,270 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End380,004,240 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End803,061 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company captured strong corporate IT investment demand, and gross profit increased despite higher selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as the company captured strong corporate IT investment demand. Although selling, general and administrative expenses increased, profit rose due to higher gross profit. The dividend was increased based on the policy of continuing stable dividends in line with performance, taking into account the results for the current interim consolidated accounting period.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | OTSUKA CORPORATION (4768) timely disclosure | Komori