Komori
Earnings4768OTSUKA CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales increased 9.3% year on year and operating profit increased 11.0%, resulting in higher sales and profit. The full-year earnings forecast and dividend forecast remain unchanged from the latest published forecasts.

Worth reading
37Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.3
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales344,753million yenYear on year +9.3%Progress 26.3%
Operating profit23,505million yenYear on year +11.0%Progress 26.1%
Ordinary income24,312million yenYear on year +11.3%Progress 27.0%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent16,688million yenYear on year +15.2%Progress 27.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥44.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets749,489million yen
of which net assets 397,614 million yenEquity ratio 52.3%vs. prior year-end -1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+29,821
Investment-4,750
Financials-17,335
Net change+7,736

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period261,406 million yen
Segment revenueSystems Integration business 235,097 million yen (YoY +9.9%), Services & Support business 109,656 million yen (YoY +8.0%)
Segment profitSystems Integration business 19,918 million yen, Services & Support business 7,178 million yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,311,000 million yen (YoY -0.9%)
Operating profit90,000 million yen (YoY +0.1%)
Ordinary income90,100 million yen (YoY -1.6%)
Net income61,130 million yen (YoY -4.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast90 yen → 95 yen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased as the Company captured steady corporate demand for IT investment. Although selling, general and administrative expenses increased, operating profit rose due to higher gross profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen, Loss on changes in equity interests 92 million yen
Depreciation and amortization2,465 million yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End380,004,240
Treasury Shares at Period-End803,061
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales344,753 million yen (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit23,505 million yen (YoY +11.0%)
Ordinary income24,312 million yen (YoY +11.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent16,688 million yen (YoY +15.2%)
Net income per share¥44.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 52.3 / End of previous period 54.1
Total assets749,489 million yen
Net assets397,614 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities29,821 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-4,750 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities-17,335 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period261,406 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,311,000 million yen (YoY -0.9%) / Operating profit 90,000 million yen (YoY +0.1%) / Ordinary income 90,100 million yen (YoY -1.6%) / Net income 61,130 million yen (YoY -4.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast90 yen → 95 yen
Segment revenueSystems Integration business 235,097 million yen (YoY +9.9%), Services & Support business 109,656 million yen (YoY +8.0%)
Segment profitSystems Integration business 19,918 million yen, Services & Support business 7,178 million yen
Depreciation and amortization2,465 million yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets 0 million yen, Loss on changes in equity interests 92 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew No / Excluded No / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End380,004,240
Treasury Shares at Period-End803,061
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased as the Company captured steady corporate demand for IT investment. Although selling, general and administrative expenses increased, operating profit rose due to higher gross profit.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased as the Company captured steady corporate demand for IT investment. Although selling, general and administrative expenses increased, operating profit rose due to higher gross profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | OTSUKA CORPORATION (4768) timely disclosure | Komori