Komori
Earnings presentation4763CREEK & RIVER Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue and all profit measures reached record highs, partly reflecting the consolidation of the 高橋書店 Group. However, operating profit and ordinary profit fell short of the initial plan due to upfront costs associated with the relocation and expansion of studios in the games business.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
7.2
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationFiscal year ended February 2026 (Fiscal Year 36)14 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥61,393 million+122.0%
Operating profit¥4,914 million+136.0%
Ordinary income¥4,801 million+130.0%
Net income¥4,075 million+181.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥17,412 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate36.4%
Year-on-year change (points)▲0.5pt
Operating profit margin
Rate8.0%
Year-on-year change (points)+0.8pt
Results for the three months of the current quarter
DetailsStandalone quarterly results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: Q1 revenue of ¥13,839 million and operating profit of ¥1,421 million; Q2 revenue of ¥14,253 million and operating profit of ¥717 million; Q3 revenue of ¥17,459 million and operating profit of ¥1,630 million; and Q4 revenue of ¥15,843 million and operating profit of ¥1,145 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal year ending February 2027Revenue of ¥65,500 million, operating profit of ¥5,250 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,150 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,350 million, and a dividend of ¥50
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。For the fiscal year ended February 2026, results versus plan are provided for the consolidated total and by category. For the consolidated total, revenue was 102.3% of plan and operating profit was 98.3% of plan. Revenue and operating profit versus plan are also provided by category
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the initial plan. Operating profit and ordinary profit were slightly below the initial plan. By category, some categories exceeded plan while others fell short
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Lower tax expenses at the 高橋書店 GroupApproximately ¥500 million
  • Impact of the subsidy received by コネクトアラウンド (after taking deferred tax liabilities into account)Approximately ¥500 million
  • Subsidy award approved by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry¥619 million
  • Higher costs associated with relocating and expanding studio functions¥720 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Higher costs associated with relocating and expanding studio functions¥720 million
  • Business Succession and M&ANot included in the plan
New initiatives
  • Expand the games business studio by 1,836 tsubo, with operations beginning in May 2026
  • Launch the AI fan community mall 『りろかる』 and form a capital and business alliance with クオン
  • Expand the agritech business 『FUN EAT MAKERS in Okuma』
  • Obtain third-party certification for the medical device 『Zeus』 developed by investee company ソラセンテス
  • Support for business succession and investments in 13 venture companies
  • Hire 366 new graduates in April 2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of professionals463,000 people
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 415,000 people
  • Number of clients57,000 companies
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp from 52,000 companies
  • Number of group companies33 companies
  • Active creators (games)1,600 people
  • Active creators (broadcasting and video)2,100 people
  • Attendance at events for medical students and resident physicians8,000 people
  • Participants in the AI fan community mall100,000 people
Segment results
  • Creative (Japan)
    Net Sales¥39,610 million, 112% year on year, 102% of plan
    Operating profit¥2,890 million, 114% year on year, 91% of plan
  • Creative (Korea)
    Net Sales¥3,106 million, 101% year on year, 100% of plan
    Operating profitOperating loss of ¥39 million, ¥29 million lower year on year
  • Medical Field
    Net Sales¥5,787 million, 109% year on year, 102% of plan
    Operating profit¥1,437 million, 133% year on year, 103% of plan
  • Accounting and legal
    Net Sales¥2,348 million, 96% year on year, 89% of plan
    Operating profit¥99 million, 86% year on year, 56% of plan
  • CRES
    Net Sales¥6,277 million, 7,644% year on year, 124% of plan
    Operating profit¥643 million, 1,467% year on year, 126% of plan
  • Other
    Net Sales¥4,836 million, 107% year on year, 89% of plan
    Operating profitOperating loss of ¥106 million, ¥21 million higher year on year
Medium-term management plan targets
The business expansion roadmap states an aim to achieve revenue of ¥100 billion in the near future. Target year: Not disclosed
Financial targets
Actual equity ratio: 40.8%. Financial target: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
A legal professionals network of 24,480 people, equivalent to 38% of Japan's attorneys
Number of stores and locations
Management support for 3 healthcare facilities. Openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees
4,605 employees (as of April 2026). 366 new graduates joined in April 2026. Changes during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Capital expenditures
¥7.2 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend of ¥50 per share. Interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
Payout ratio
Policy of maintaining a consolidated dividend payout ratio of around 30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026 (Fiscal Year 36)
Net Sales¥61,393 million (YoY +122.0%)
Operating profit¥4,914 million (YoY +136.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,801 million (YoY +130.0%)
Net income¥4,075 million (YoY +181.0%)
Gross Profit MarginRate 36.4% / Year-on-year change (points) ▲0.5pt
Operating profit marginRate 8.0% / Year-on-year change (points) +0.8pt
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥17,412 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterDetails Standalone quarterly results for the fiscal year ended February 2026: Q1 revenue of ¥13,839 million and operating profit of ¥1,421 million; Q2 revenue of ¥14,253 million and operating profit of ¥717 million; Q3 revenue of ¥17,459 million and operating profit of ¥1,630 million; and Q4 revenue of ¥15,843 million and operating profit of ¥1,145 million
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal year ending February 2027 Revenue of ¥65,500 million, operating profit of ¥5,250 million, ordinary profit of ¥5,150 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥3,350 million, and a dividend of ¥50
Progress against full-year forecastFor the fiscal year ended February 2026, results versus plan are provided for the consolidated total and by category. For the consolidated total, revenue was 102.3% of plan and operating profit was 98.3% of plan. Revenue and operating profit versus plan are also provided by category
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the initial plan. Operating profit and ordinary profit were slightly below the initial plan. By category, some categories exceeded plan while others fell short
Segment resultsSegment Creative (Japan) / Net Sales ¥39,610 million, 112% year on year, 102% of plan / Operating profit ¥2,890 million, 114% year on year, 91% of plan, Segment Creative (Korea) / Net Sales ¥3,106 million, 101% year on year, 100% of plan / Operating profit Operating loss of ¥39 million, ¥29 million lower year on year, Segment Medical Field / Net Sales ¥5,787 million, 109% year on year, 102% of plan / Operating profit ¥1,437 million, 133% year on year, 103% of plan, Segment Accounting and legal / Net Sales ¥2,348 million, 96% year on year, 89% of plan / Operating profit ¥99 million, 86% year on year, 56% of plan, Segment CRES / Net Sales ¥6,277 million, 7,644% year on year, 124% of plan / Operating profit ¥643 million, 1,467% year on year, 126% of plan, Segment Other / Net Sales ¥4,836 million, 107% year on year, 89% of plan / Operating profit Operating loss of ¥106 million, ¥21 million higher year on year
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Lower tax expenses at the 高橋書店 Group / Amount Approximately ¥500 million, Factors Impact of the subsidy received by コネクトアラウンド (after taking deferred tax liabilities into account) / Amount Approximately ¥500 million, Factors Subsidy award approved by the Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry / Amount ¥619 million, Factors Higher costs associated with relocating and expanding studio functions / Amount ¥720 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of professionals / Value 463,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 415,000 people, Indicator name Number of clients / Value 57,000 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Up from 52,000 companies, Indicator name Number of group companies / Value 33 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Active creators (games) / Value 1,600 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Active creators (broadcasting and video) / Value 2,100 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Attendance at events for medical students and resident physicians / Value 8,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Participants in the AI fan community mall / Value 100,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsManagement support for 3 healthcare facilities. Openings and closures during the period: Not disclosed
Number of employees4,605 employees (as of April 2026). 366 new graduates joined in April 2026. Changes during the period and hiring plans: Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem Higher costs associated with relocating and expanding studio functions / Value ¥720 million, Item Business Succession and M&A / Value Not included in the plan
Medium-term management plan targetsThe business expansion roadmap states an aim to achieve revenue of ¥100 billion in the near future. Target year: Not disclosed
Financial targetsActual equity ratio: 40.8%. Financial target: Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend of ¥50 per share. Interim and year-end breakdown: Not disclosed
Payout ratioPolicy of maintaining a consolidated dividend payout ratio of around 30%
Capital expenditures¥7.2 million
Market Size / ShareA legal professionals network of 24,480 people, equivalent to 38% of Japan's attorneys
New initiativesExpand the games business studio by 1,836 tsubo, with operations beginning in May 2026, Launch the AI fan community mall 『りろかる』 and form a capital and business alliance with クオン, Expand the agritech business 『FUN EAT MAKERS in Okuma』, Obtain third-party certification for the medical device 『Zeus』 developed by investee company ソラセンテス, Support for business succession and investments in 13 venture companies, Hire 366 new graduates in April 2026
Items this document does not state (5)
Unit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increases in revenue and profit were driven by the consolidation of the 高橋書店 Group, the establishment of a new joint venture in the games business, and commissioned overseas development projects. The shortfalls in operating profit and ordinary profit versus plan were due to upfront costs associated with expanding studio floor space in the games business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded plan mainly because of lower tax expenses at the 高橋書店 Group and a subsidy received by コネクトアラウンド.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 | CREEK & RIVER Co.,Ltd. (4763) timely disclosure | Komori