Komori
Earnings4762XNET CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 8.1% year on year, driven by the expansion of various services and other factors, while operating profit declined 8.1% due to higher labor costs associated with wage increases. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥70.00 from ¥47.50 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales1,461¥ millionYear on year +8.1%Progress 25.2%
Operating profit211¥ millionYear on year -8.1%Progress 30.1%
Ordinary income213¥ millionYear on year -7.8%Progress 30.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent135¥ millionYear on year -13.1%Progress 30.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥32.48
Operating Margin14.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,903¥ million
of which net assets 3,271 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.4%vs. prior year-end +2.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥5,800 million (YoY +2.5%)
Operating profit¥700 million (YoY -31.5%)
Ordinary income¥700 million (YoY -30.8%)
Net income¥450 million (YoY -17.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change → No change(No)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47.5 → ¥70(+47.4%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company divides dividends into base dividends (standard dividends) and extra dividends (additional dividends), aiming to achieve both stable shareholder returns and enhanced balance sheet management. Numerical target: Not disclosed
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales increased due to the launch of various services, growth in the number of client companies adopting the services, project orders, and price revisions, among other factors. Operating profit declined due to higher labor costs resulting from wage increases for employees.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥109,432 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,261,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,080,800 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥1,461 million (YoY +8.1%)
Operating profit¥211 million (YoY -8.1%)
Ordinary income¥213 million (YoY -7.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥135 million (YoY -13.1%)
Net income per share¥32.48
Operating Margin14.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.4% / End of previous period 53.2%
Total assets¥5,903 million
Net assets¥3,271 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥5,800 million (YoY +2.5%) / Operating profit ¥700 million (YoY -31.5%) / Ordinary income ¥700 million (YoY -30.8%) / Net income ¥450 million (YoY -17.1%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change → No change(No)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥47.5 → ¥70(+47.4%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company divides dividends into base dividends (standard dividends) and extra dividends (additional dividends), aiming to achieve both stable shareholder returns and enhanced balance sheet management. Numerical target: Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥109,432 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End8,261,600 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End4,080,800 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales increased due to the launch of various services, growth in the number of client companies adopting the services, project orders, and price revisions, among other factors. Operating profit declined due to higher labor costs resulting from wage increases for employees.
Items this document does not state (13)
Cash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to the expansion of the securities back-office system, foreign-currency lending management services, services for regional banks, ongoing maintenance projects, system implementation and renewal projects, price revisions, and services for investment trust and investment advisory companies, among other factors. Profit declined due to the impact of higher labor costs resulting from wage increases for employees.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Q1 Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | XNET Corporation (4762) timely disclosure | Komori