Komori
Earnings4761SAKURA KCS CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales increased 4.3% year on year to ¥5,175 million, while operating income turned into an operating loss of ¥4 million from operating income of ¥64 million. Ordinary income and net income also declined.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
213
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,175¥ millionYear on year +4.3%Progress 20.1%
Operating profit-4¥ million
Ordinary income103¥ millionYear on year -24.7%Progress 6.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent71¥ millionYear on year -22.6%Progress 5.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥6.42
Financial position at period-end
Total assets25,028¥ million
of which net assets 20,462 ¥ millionEquity ratio 81.8%vs. prior year-end +3.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFinancial-related ¥2,064 million (YoY +24.2%), Public-related ¥1,246 million (YoY +0.8%), Industrial-related ¥1,864 million (YoY -9.6%)
Segment profitFinancial-related ¥507 million (YoY +51.2%), Public-related ¥67 million (YoY +0.6%), Industrial-related ¥280 million (YoY -28.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥25,700 million (YoY +8.0%)
Operating profit¥1,420 million (YoY +1.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,620 million (YoY +0.9%)
Net income¥1,230 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥62(+12.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The decline in system construction and system equipment sales in the industrial-related division was offset by increased system construction in the financial-related division, resulting in higher sales. In terms of profits, the company benefited from higher sales and gross profit from highly profitable projects, but profits declined due to the impact of front-loading growth investments, including capital expenditures, base-pay increases and training and development.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Depreciation and amortization¥138 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,200,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End194,589
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,175 million (YoY +4.3%)
Operating profit¥-4 million
Ordinary income¥103 million (YoY -24.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥71 million (YoY -22.6%)
Net income per share¥6.42
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 81.8 / End of previous period 78.3
Total assets¥25,028 million
Net assets¥20,462 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥25,700 million (YoY +8.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,420 million (YoY +1.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,620 million (YoY +0.9%) / Net income ¥1,230 million (YoY +0.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥62(+12.7%)
Segment revenueFinancial-related ¥2,064 million (YoY +24.2%), Public-related ¥1,246 million (YoY +0.8%), Industrial-related ¥1,864 million (YoY -9.6%)
Segment profitFinancial-related ¥507 million (YoY +51.2%), Public-related ¥67 million (YoY +0.6%), Industrial-related ¥280 million (YoY -28.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥138 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary income or extraordinary losses were recorded for the current fiscal year
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,200,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End194,589
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe decline in system construction and system equipment sales in the industrial-related division was offset by increased system construction in the financial-related division, resulting in higher sales. In terms of profits, the company benefited from higher sales and gross profit from highly profitable projects, but profits declined due to the impact of front-loading growth investments, including capital expenditures, base-pay increases and training and development.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although system construction and sales of system equipment in the industrial-related division declined, system construction in the financial-related division increased, resulting in higher sales. In terms of profits, the company benefited from the effect of higher sales and gross profit from winning highly profitable projects. However, the impact of front-loading growth investments, including improvements to the office environment, base-pay increases and training and development, was significant, resulting in lower profits.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SAKURA KCS Corporation (4761) timely disclosure | Komori