Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
System development increased owing to information technology investment projects for the SMBC Group in the finance-related segment, standardization projects for local governments in the public-sector-related segment, and SAP business projects in the industrial-related segment. Sales of system equipment increased owing to equipment replacement projects. On the earnings front, the effects of higher sales, the acquisition of highly profitable projects, and the containment of unprofitable projects through strengthened quality control contributed to results.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥23,790 million (YoY +5.6%) |
| Operating profit | ¥1,404 million (YoY +1.9%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥1,605 million (YoY +7.5%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥1,224 million (YoY +6.9%) |
| Net income per share | ¥109.32 |
| Operating Margin | 5.9 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 78.3 / End of previous period 77.7 |
| Total assets | ¥26,904 million |
| Net assets | ¥21,067 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥1,098 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-1,800 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-708 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,293 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥25,700 million (YoY +8.0%) / Operating profit ¥1,420 million (YoY +1.1%) / Ordinary income ¥1,620 million (YoY +0.9%) / Net income ¥1,230 million (YoY +0.5%) / Net income per share ¥109.82 |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥55 → ¥62(+12.7%) |
| Payout ratio | 56.5 |
| Shareholder Return Policy | The company is raising its consolidated payout ratio to approximately 50%, from a stable dividend policy targeting a payout ratio of 30–40%. Under its new medium-term management plan, the company is targeting a payout ratio of 50–60% and a DOE of 3.5–4.0%. |
| Segment revenue | Financial-related ¥6,541 million (YoY +8.0%), Public-related ¥7,141 million (YoY +3.5%), Industrial-related ¥10,107 million (YoY +5.5%) |
| Segment profit | Financial-related ¥1,444 million (YoY +10.4%), Public-related ¥1,386 million (YoY +21.3%), Industrial-related ¥2,054 million (YoY +5.3%) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Orders received ¥15,344 million / Order backlog ¥4,320 million |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥638 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥51 million (¥1 million for the finance-related segment, ¥1 million for the public-sector-related segment, ¥2 million for the industrial-related segment, and ¥46 million in adjustments) |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥94 million / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥51 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | The Board of Directors resolved to acquire treasury shares, abolish the directors' retirement benefits program, and introduce a restricted stock compensation program. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 11,200,000 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 789 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | System development increased owing to information technology investment projects for the SMBC Group in the finance-related segment, standardization projects for local governments in the public-sector-related segment, and SAP business projects in the industrial-related segment. Sales of system equipment increased owing to equipment replacement projects. On the earnings front, the effects of higher sales, the acquisition of highly profitable projects, and the containment of unprofitable projects through strengthened quality control contributed to results. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.System development increased due to information technology investment projects for the SMBC Group in the finance-related segment, standardization projects for local governments in the public-sector-related segment, and SAP business projects in the industrial-related segment. Sales of system equipment also increased, owing to equipment replacement projects. On the earnings front, in addition to the effect of higher sales, earnings benefited from the acquisition of highly profitable projects and the containment of unprofitable projects through strengthened quality control.