Komori
Earnings4760ALPHA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended August 2026, net sales were largely unchanged, while the gross profit margin declined due to higher purchase prices and selling, general and administrative expenses increased, including personnel expenses. As a result, operating profit fell 30.5% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 74.7%. For the fiscal year ending August 2027, the company expects higher sales and higher profits, and the annual dividend will be changed from ¥60 to ¥70.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
30.5
% (year-on-year decline in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales6,364¥ millionYear on year -0.0%Progress 96.4%
Operating profit163¥ millionYear on year -30.5%Progress 77.6%
Ordinary income147¥ millionYear on year -34.4%Progress 73.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent32¥ millionYear on year -74.7%Progress 49.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥40.11
Operating Margin2.6
Financial position at period-end
Total assets5,204¥ million
of which net assets 1,708 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.8%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-350
Investment-75
Financials+459
Net change+34

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥541 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,600 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥210 million (YoY +28.8%)
Ordinary income¥200 million (YoY +35.9%)
Net income¥65 million (YoY +101.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥70
Payout ratio174.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Net sales were at the previous fiscal year's level, but profit declined as the gross profit margin fell due to higher purchase prices and other factors, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly personnel expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,974 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥21,205 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End915,444 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End111,404 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 August 2026
Net Sales¥6,364 million (YoY -0.0%)
Operating profit¥163 million (YoY -30.5%)
Ordinary income¥147 million (YoY -34.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥32 million (YoY -74.7%)
Net income per share¥40.11
Operating Margin2.6
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.8 / End of previous period 33.6
Total assets¥5,204 million
Net assets¥1,708 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-350 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-75 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥459 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥541 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,600 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥210 million (YoY +28.8%) / Ordinary income ¥200 million (YoY +35.9%) / Net income ¥65 million (YoY +101.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥70
Payout ratio174.5
Depreciation and amortization¥21,205 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,974 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End915,444 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End111,404 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceNet sales were at the previous fiscal year's level, but profit declined as the gross profit margin fell due to higher purchase prices and other factors, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly personnel expenses.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Gross profit declined as the gross profit margin fell due to higher purchase prices and other factors, while selling, general and administrative expenses increased, mainly personnel expenses. Going forward, the company will pursue sales activities targeting existing customers and new business formats, increase orders for promotional campaigns, and strengthen digital promotional services such as POPKIT and the professional services business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ALPHA CO.,LTD. (4760) timely disclosure | Komori