Komori
Earnings4760ALPHA CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

Cumulative nine-month revenue was broadly unchanged, but operating profit fell 22.0% and net income attributable to owners of the parent fell 51.8% due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses, including personnel costs. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been raised to ¥70 from ¥60 for the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
44Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-22
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,810¥ millionYear on year +0.1%Progress 72.9%
Operating profit153¥ millionYear on year -22.0%Progress 58.8%
Ordinary income141¥ millionYear on year -24.9%Progress 56.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent56¥ millionYear on year -51.8%Progress 43.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥70.00
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,637¥ million
of which net assets 1,378 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.7%vs. prior year-end -3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥990,177 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥6,600 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥260 million (YoY +10.8%)
Ordinary income¥250 million (YoY +11.5%)
Net income¥130 million (YoY +1.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥70(+16.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and gross profit were in line with the same quarter of the previous year, but selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly personnel costs, exceeded those of the same quarter of the previous year, resulting in declines in operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,974 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥14,062 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End915,444
Treasury Shares at Period-End111,404
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–31 May 2026
Net Sales¥4,810 million (YoY +0.1%)
Operating profit¥153 million (YoY -22.0%)
Ordinary income¥141 million (YoY -24.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥56 million (YoY -51.8%)
Net income per share¥70.00
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.7 / End of previous period 33.6
Total assets¥4,637 million
Net assets¥1,378 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥990,177 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,600 million (YoY +3.7%) / Operating profit ¥260 million (YoY +10.8%) / Ordinary income ¥250 million (YoY +11.5%) / Net income ¥130 million (YoY +1.8%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥70(+16.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥14,062 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,974 thousand / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name None / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingEvent No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End915,444
Treasury Shares at Period-End111,404
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and gross profit were in line with the same quarter of the previous year, but selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly personnel costs, exceeded those of the same quarter of the previous year, resulting in declines in operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and gross profit were in line with the same quarter of the previous year, but selling, general and administrative expenses, mainly personnel costs, exceeded those of the same quarter of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | ALPHA CO.,LTD. (4760) timely disclosure | Komori