Komori
Earnings4755Rakuten Group,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 14.4% year on year, and the operating result turned profitable from a loss in the prior-year quarter. The quarterly loss attributable to owners of the parent also narrowed from the prior-year quarter, but the final result remained a loss.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45838
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales643,583¥ millionYear on year +14.4%
Operating profit30,394¥ million
Ordinary income17,375¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-18,648¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share△¥8.59
Financial position at period-end
Total assets29,314,001¥ million
of which net assets 1,276,629 ¥ millionEquity ratio 4.4%vs. prior year-end -0.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-487,063
Investment-223,615
Financials-84,737
Net change-795,415

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,042,266 million
Segment revenueInternet Services ¥317,645 million (YoY +4.0%), Fintech ¥275,324 million (YoY +23.1%), Mobile ¥131,157 million (YoY +18.5%)
Segment profitInternet Services ¥21,170 million (YoY +65.6%), Fintech ¥58,532 million (YoY +33.8%), Mobile ¥-38,026 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales非開示
Operating profit非開示
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → Undecided
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In Internet Services, the acquisition of new customers, development of loyal users, promotion of cross-use centered on mobile users, improved marketing efficiency, strong inbound demand and improved business profitability contributed to higher revenue and profit. In Fintech, growth in the customer base and transaction volumes, an increase in assets under management, improved investment yields following the Bank of Japan's policy rate hikes, active equity markets and efficient marketing initiatives contributed to higher revenue and profit. In Mobile, the number of contracted lines increased due to improved network quality, greater brand awareness and marketing activities, while losses narrowed as other costs were maintained at the previous level.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥2,656 million
Depreciation and amortization¥74,256 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,173,696,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,149 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥643,583 million (YoY +14.4%)
Operating profit¥30,394 million
Ordinary income¥17,375 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-18,648 million
Net income per share△¥8.59
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 4.4 / End of previous period 4.7
Total assets¥29,314,001 million
Net assets¥1,276,629 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-487,063 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-223,615 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-84,737 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥5,042,266 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 非開示 / Operating profit 非開示 / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → Undecided
Segment revenueInternet Services ¥317,645 million (YoY +4.0%), Fintech ¥275,324 million (YoY +23.1%), Mobile ¥131,157 million (YoY +18.5%)
Segment profitInternet Services ¥21,170 million (YoY +65.6%), Fintech ¥58,532 million (YoY +33.8%), Mobile ¥-38,026 million
Depreciation and amortization¥74,256 million
Impairment loss¥2,656 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End2,173,696,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,149 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn Internet Services, the acquisition of new customers, development of loyal users, promotion of cross-use centered on mobile users, improved marketing efficiency, strong inbound demand and improved business profitability contributed to higher revenue and profit. In Fintech, growth in the customer base and transaction volumes, an increase in assets under management, improved investment yields following the Bank of Japan's policy rate hikes, active equity markets and efficient marketing initiatives contributed to higher revenue and profit. In Mobile, the number of contracted lines increased due to improved network quality, greater brand awareness and marketing activities, while losses narrowed as other costs were maintained at the previous level.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Internet Services reported higher revenue and profit due to the acquisition of new customers, development of loyal users, promotion of cross-use and improved marketing efficiency. Fintech reported higher revenue and profit as a result of growth in its customer base and transaction volumes, improved investment yields and active equity markets. Mobile revenue increased due to improved network quality, marketing activities and growth in the number of contracted lines. Losses narrowed as costs other than marketing expenses were maintained at the previous level.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Rakuten Group,Inc. (4755) timely disclosure | Komori