Komori
Earnings4752SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year, reaching record highs. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating income are expected to increase, while net income and annual dividends are forecast to decline.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales8,730¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 97.0%
Operating profit1,024¥ millionYear on year +8.0%Progress 97.2%
Ordinary income1,048¥ millionYear on year +8.9%Progress 97.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent768¥ millionYear on year +7.7%Progress 106.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥179.58
Operating Margin11.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,372¥ million
of which net assets 5,904 ¥ millionEquity ratio 63.0%vs. prior year-end +1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+797
Investment-263
Financials-235
Net change+299

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,478 million
Segment revenueSoftware Development business ¥8,651,300 thousand, BPO Business ¥79,559 thousand
Segment profitSoftware Development business ¥1,576,636 thousand, BPO Business ¥11,373 thousand
Regional salesAll sales are to external customers in Japan; amounts are therefore omitted.
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥9,000 million (YoY +3.1%)
Operating profit¥1,053 million (YoY +2.7%)
Ordinary income¥1,073 million (YoY +2.3%)
Net income¥722 million (YoY -6.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥66 → ¥61
Payout ratio36.2% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Increased orders resulting from proactive sales proposals aligned with key customers’ priority investment areas, higher orders for DX-related projects driven by training personnel in AI, data science and cloud technologies, and improved operational efficiency and productivity through in-house utilization trials of AI and other technologies.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo information on changes in the scope of consolidation because the company is non-consolidated (individual basis).
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥30,012 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥23,247 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,810,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End528,853
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥8,730 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥1,024 million (YoY +8.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,048 million (YoY +8.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥768 million (YoY +7.7%)
Net income per share¥179.58
Operating Margin11.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 63.0% / End of previous period 61.6%
Total assets¥9,372 million
Net assets¥5,904 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥797 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-263 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-235 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,478 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥9,000 million (YoY +3.1%) / Operating profit ¥1,053 million (YoY +2.7%) / Ordinary income ¥1,073 million (YoY +2.3%) / Net income ¥722 million (YoY -6.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥66 → ¥61
Payout ratio36.2% (forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Segment revenueSoftware Development business ¥8,651,300 thousand, BPO Business ¥79,559 thousand
Segment profitSoftware Development business ¥1,576,636 thousand, BPO Business ¥11,373 thousand
Regional salesAll sales are to external customers in Japan; amounts are therefore omitted.
Depreciation and amortization¥23,247 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥30,012 thousand / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo information on changes in the scope of consolidation because the company is non-consolidated (individual basis).
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End4,810,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End528,853
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIncreased orders resulting from proactive sales proposals aligned with key customers’ priority investment areas, higher orders for DX-related projects driven by training personnel in AI, data science and cloud technologies, and improved operational efficiency and productivity through in-house utilization trials of AI and other technologies.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited increased orders resulting from proactive sales proposals to key customers, higher orders for DX-related projects driven by training personnel in AI, data science and cloud technologies, and improved operational efficiency and productivity through in-house AI utilization trials. For the next fiscal year, the company expects increased investment in human resources, spending on events commemorating its 60th anniversary, and the impact of tax reform.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | SHOWA SYSTEM ENGINEERING CORPORATION (4752) timely disclosure | Komori