Komori
Financial results presentation4750DAISAN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Information for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027

In the first quarter, revenue increased by ¥150 million year on year, driven by the revenue contribution from newly consolidated subsidiaries and solid performance in the construction services business. However, operating income turned into an operating loss of ¥90 million from operating income of ¥42 million in the prior-year period, due to higher costs including personnel expenses and foreign worker employment taxes, as well as delays in overseas construction projects.

Worth reading
55In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-90
¥ million (operating loss)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 20278 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥2,754 million
Operating profit¥-90 million
Ordinary income¥-94 million
Net income¥-94 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥733 million
Operating profit margin
Rate-3.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥12,000 million
Operating profit
¥280 million
Ordinary income
¥220 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥130 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase+¥150 million
  • Increase in costs of sales+¥268 million
  • Decrease in gross profit−¥117 million
  • Increase in SG&A expenses+¥15 million
  • Advisory fees, commissions and other costs¥34 million
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of all shares of Penguin Engineering & Construction Pte. Ltd. and its addition as a consolidated subsidiary
  • Acquisition of all shares of 株式会社代和産業 and its addition as a consolidated subsidiary
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Revenue mix (construction services business)69.2%
  • Revenue mix (product sales business)8.1%
  • Revenue mix (overseas business)22.1%
  • Revenue mix of custom-built homes45.4%
    Year on year against the same period last year106.1%
  • Revenue mix of renovation projects30.1%
    Year on year against the same period last year101.9%
  • Revenue mix of subdivision homes8.0%
    Year on year against the same period last year84.9%
  • Revenue mix of large-scale buildings16.5%
    Year on year against the same period last year113.9%
Segment results
Construction Services Business
Net Sales
¥1,905 million
Gross profit
¥478 million
Products and Merchandise Sales Business
Net Sales
¥223 million
Gross profit
¥58 million
Overseas Operations
Net Sales
¥609 million
Gross profit
¥93 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Implement the five-year Fourth Medium-Term Management Plan, “Reborn” (numerical targets: not disclosed)
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results53.7%
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥22
Interim¥11
End of period¥11
Payout ratio
A minimum of 30% (the higher of this figure and a DOE of 2.0%)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending April 2027
Net Sales¥2,754 million
Operating profit¥-90 million
Ordinary income¥-94 million
Net income¥-94 million
Operating profit marginRate -3.3% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥733 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥12,000 million / Operating profit ¥280 million / Ordinary income ¥220 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥130 million
Segment resultsConstruction Services Business Net Sales ¥1,905 million / Gross profit ¥478 million / Products and Merchandise Sales Business Net Sales ¥223 million / Gross profit ¥58 million / Overseas Operations Net Sales ¥609 million / Gross profit ¥93 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase / Amount +¥150 million, Factors Increase in costs of sales / Amount +¥268 million, Factors Decrease in gross profit / Amount −¥117 million, Factors Increase in SG&A expenses / Amount +¥15 million, Factors Advisory fees, commissions and other costs / Amount ¥34 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Revenue mix (construction services business) / Value 69.2% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue mix (product sales business) / Value 8.1% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue mix (overseas business) / Value 22.1% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Revenue mix of custom-built homes / Value 45.4% / Year on year against the same period last year 106.1%, Indicator name Revenue mix of renovation projects / Value 30.1% / Year on year against the same period last year 101.9%, Indicator name Revenue mix of subdivision homes / Value 8.0% / Year on year against the same period last year 84.9%, Indicator name Revenue mix of large-scale buildings / Value 16.5% / Year on year against the same period last year 113.9%
Medium-term management plan targetsImplement the five-year Fourth Medium-Term Management Plan, “Reborn” (numerical targets: not disclosed)
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 53.7% / Target Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥22 / Interim ¥11 / End of period ¥11
Payout ratioA minimum of 30% (the higher of this figure and a DOE of 2.0%)
New initiativesAcquisition of all shares of Penguin Engineering & Construction Pte. Ltd. and its addition as a consolidated subsidiary, Acquisition of all shares of 株式会社代和産業 and its addition as a consolidated subsidiary
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross profitResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The increase in revenue was attributed to the revenue contribution from newly consolidated subsidiaries and solid performance in the construction services business. On the profit side, the stated reasons were higher personnel expenses in Japan, delays in overseas construction projects due to the impact of the situation in the Middle East, policy changes by local governments including higher foreign worker employment taxes, and ¥34 million in SG&A expenses for advisory fees, commissions and other costs associated with the acquisition of subsidiary shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Information for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending April 2027 | DAISAN CO.,LTD. (4750) timely disclosure | Komori