Results for this period
Full year21 April 2025 to 20 April 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The construction services business posted higher sales as it expanded its share among existing customers and promoted order-taking at appropriate prices, but higher personnel expenses associated with expanding construction capacity came first. The manufactured and finished products sales business posted lower sales and profit due to customers holding back on purchases and a reactionary decline in demand following the legal revisions, while the overseas business posted higher profit by selectively pursuing projects with a focus on profitability.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 21 April 2025 to 20 April 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥11,139 million (YoY +2.8%) |
| Operating profit | ¥268 million (YoY -27.5%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥290 million (YoY -15.9%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥262 million (YoY -21.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥40.89 |
| Operating Margin | 2.4% |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 56.2% / End of previous period 54.6% |
| Total assets | ¥10,180 million |
| Net assets | ¥5,726 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥590 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥203 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-355 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,689 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥12,000 million (YoY +7.7%) / Operating profit ¥280 million (YoY +4.1%) / Ordinary income ¥220 million (YoY -24.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥130 million (YoY -50.4%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥24 → ¥22(-8.3%) |
| Payout ratio | 53.8% (next fiscal year forecast: 108.5%) |
| Shareholder Return Policy | A minimum payout ratio of 30% or DOE of 2.0%, whichever is higher |
| Segment revenue | Construction Services Business ¥7,669,946 thousand (YoY +6.0%), Products and Merchandise Sales Business ¥1,009,760 thousand (YoY -14.5%), Overseas Business ¥2,399,462 thousand (YoY +1.5%), Other ¥60,170 thousand (YoY +0.1%) |
| Segment profit | Construction Services Business ¥2,118,627 thousand (YoY -0.7%), Products and Merchandise Sales Business ¥275,812 thousand (YoY -8.6%), Overseas Business ¥756,148 thousand (YoY +4.4%), Other ¥53,447 thousand (YoY +6.2%) |
| Regional sales | Fiscal year ending April 2026 ¥8,737,777 thousand, ¥2,400,162 thousand, ¥1,400 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥291,722 thousand |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥60,141 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥385 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New Number of companies 1 / Company name Golden Light House Engineering Pte. Ltd. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | On 21 April 2026, the company acquired all shares of Penguin Engineering & Construction Pte. Ltd. The purchase consideration was ¥249 million, representing 100% of the voting rights acquired, and the acquisition cost and related amounts were paid in cash. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | No |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 7,618,000 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 1,205,162 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The construction services business posted higher sales as it expanded its share among existing customers and promoted order-taking at appropriate prices, but higher personnel expenses associated with expanding construction capacity came first. The manufactured and finished products sales business posted lower sales and profit due to customers holding back on purchases and a reactionary decline in demand following the legal revisions, while the overseas business posted higher profit by selectively pursuing projects with a focus on profitability. |
Items this document does not state (2)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In Japan's residential housing market, new housing starts declined due to persistently high construction material prices, labor shortages, and the impact of revisions to the Building Standards Act. The construction services business posted higher sales as it expanded its share among existing customers and secured orders at appropriate prices, but profit declined slightly as higher personnel expenses associated with expanding construction capacity came first. The manufactured and finished products sales business posted lower sales and profit due to customers holding back on purchases and a reactionary decline in demand following the legal revisions, while the overseas business posted higher profit by selectively pursuing projects with a focus on profitability.