Komori
Earnings4735KYOSHIN CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

The Company reported an irregular nine-month fiscal period due to a change in its fiscal year-end. On an adjusted year-on-year basis, net sales, operating income and ordinary income increased, while net income declined due to the recognition of impairment losses. The fiscal year ending February 2027 will return to a 12-month period, with net sales of ¥28,505 million and operating income of ¥785 million forecast.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
229.768
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales20,286¥ millionProgress 71.2%
Operating profit481¥ millionProgress 61.3%
Ordinary income470¥ millionProgress 84.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent69¥ millionProgress 34.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥9.08
Operating Margin2.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets22,020¥ million
of which net assets 3,907 ¥ millionEquity ratio 17.7%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-181
Investment-924
Financials+236
Net change-869

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,263 million
Segment revenueCram-school business ¥7,710 million, Language-related business ¥3,336 million, Childcare and nursing-care business ¥9,274 million
Segment profitCram-school business ¥1,326 million, Language-related business ¥25 million, Childcare and nursing-care business ¥303 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,505 million
Operating profit¥785 million
Ordinary income¥558 million
Net income¥200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.00 → ¥7.81
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 55.1% / Next-year forecast 30.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyTargeting a minimum dividend of ¥5 per share and a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Steady enrollment by international students, the acquisition of Link Heart Co., Ltd., optimization of the cost structure including the consolidation and closure of operating bases, and foreign exchange gains contributed to higher net sales and earnings, while impairment losses were recognized in connection with the consolidation and closure of operating bases and the assessment of the recoverability of property and equipment assets

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (none applicable)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (Link Heart Co., Ltd.) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥229,768 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥39 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,590 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥229,768 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,062 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥680,106 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (a financial-results presentation video is scheduled to be posted on the Company's website on or after 29 May)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,396,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End710,258 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 June 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥20,286 million
Operating profit¥481 million
Ordinary income¥470 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥69 million
Net income per share¥9.08
Operating Margin2.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 17.7% / End of previous period 17.7%
Total assets¥22,020 million
Net assets¥3,907 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-181 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-924 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥236 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥4,263 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,505 million / Operating profit ¥785 million / Ordinary income ¥558 million / Net income ¥200 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥5.00 → ¥7.81
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 55.1% / Next-year forecast 30.0%
Shareholder Return PolicyTargeting a minimum dividend of ¥5 per share and a consolidated dividend payout ratio of 30%
Segment revenueCram-school business ¥7,710 million, Language-related business ¥3,336 million, Childcare and nursing-care business ¥9,274 million
Segment profitCram-school business ¥1,326 million, Language-related business ¥25 million, Childcare and nursing-care business ¥303 million
Depreciation and amortization¥680,106 thousand
Impairment loss¥229,768 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥39 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥4,590 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥229,768 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥8,062 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (none applicable)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (Link Heart Co., Ltd.) / Excluded 0 companies
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (a financial-results presentation video is scheduled to be posted on the Company's website on or after 29 May)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,396,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End710,258 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSteady enrollment by international students, the acquisition of Link Heart Co., Ltd., optimization of the cost structure including the consolidation and closure of operating bases, and foreign exchange gains contributed to higher net sales and earnings, while impairment losses were recognized in connection with the consolidation and closure of operating bases and the assessment of the recoverability of property and equipment assets
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Enrollment by international students in the Japanese-language education business progressed steadily, while the acquisition of Link Heart Co., Ltd. contributed to the nursing care business. Selling, general and administrative expenses were contained through optimization of the cost structure, including the consolidation and closure of operating bases, and foreign exchange gains also lifted ordinary income. Meanwhile, impairment losses were recognized following the consolidation and closure of certain operating bases as part of the optimization of the operating-base network and an assessment of the recoverability of property and equipment assets.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended February 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KYOSHIN CO.,LTD. (4735) timely disclosure | Komori