Komori
Earnings4722Future CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the six months ended December 2026, net sales, operating income, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the year-earlier period. However, the year-end dividend forecast was revised from ¥23 to ¥0, and the annual dividend forecast was reduced from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥46 to ¥24.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
22
Yen per share (reduction in annual dividend forecast)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales38,322¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 47.5%
Operating profit7,379¥ millionYear on year +3.8%Progress 42.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,165¥ millionYear on year +13.0%Progress 43.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share58.24
Financial position at period-end
Total assets97,702¥ million
of which net assets 66,437 ¥ millionEquity ratio 68.0%vs. prior year-end +3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+8,473
Investment-1,433
Financials-3,519
Net change+3,521

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥36,361 million
Segment revenueIT Consulting & Services Business ¥34,660 million (YoY +9.1%), Business Innovation Business ¥3,645 million (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitIT Consulting & Services Business ¥7,580 million (YoY +4.3%), Business Innovation Business ¥67 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥80,600 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥17,500 million (YoY +8.2%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net income¥11,800 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 per share → ¥24 per share(-47.8%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The factors include the decision to newly implement a next-generation banking system at SBI Shinsei Bank, progress on large-scale projects and other engagements, increased maintenance revenue related to intellectual property, expansion of projects for existing customers and new orders, the use of AI and cost controls, and management reforms and fixed-cost reductions at YOCABITO.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gain was reported for the six months ended June 2026, and total extraordinary losses were “—.”
Depreciation and amortization¥1,189 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End95,328,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,593,434
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥38,322 million (YoY +7.5%)
Operating profit¥7,379 million (YoY +3.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,165 million (YoY +13.0%)
Net income per share58.24
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 68 / End of previous period 64.4
Total assets¥97,702 million
Net assets¥66,437 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥8,473 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,433 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-3,519 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥36,361 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥80,600 million (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit ¥17,500 million (YoY +8.2%) / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income ¥11,800 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 per share → ¥24 per share(-47.8%)
Segment revenueIT Consulting & Services Business ¥34,660 million (YoY +9.1%), Business Innovation Business ¥3,645 million (YoY -5.9%)
Segment profitIT Consulting & Services Business ¥7,580 million (YoY +4.3%), Business Innovation Business ¥67 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,189 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)No extraordinary gain was reported for the six months ended June 2026, and total extraordinary losses were “—.”
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End95,328,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,593,434
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe factors include the decision to newly implement a next-generation banking system at SBI Shinsei Bank, progress on large-scale projects and other engagements, increased maintenance revenue related to intellectual property, expansion of projects for existing customers and new orders, the use of AI and cost controls, and management reforms and fixed-cost reductions at YOCABITO.
Items this document does not state (9)
Ordinary incomeOperating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors cited regarding performance include the decision to implement a next-generation banking system at SBI Shinsei Bank, progress on large-scale projects, and management reforms at YOCABITO. The reason for revising the year-end dividend forecast to ¥0 is not explained in the main text, which refers readers to a separately released notice.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Future Corporation (4722) timely disclosure | Komori