Komori
Earnings4719ALPHA SYSTEMS INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, revenue increased 5.8% year on year, operating profit rose 11.8%, and net income increased 16.8%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue and operating profit are expected to increase, while net income is forecast to decline 2.7%; the annual dividend is scheduled to increase to ¥140.

Worth reading
50Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.8
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales40,722Millions of yenYear on year +5.8%Progress 95.8%
Operating profit4,945Millions of yenYear on year +11.8%Progress 97.0%
Ordinary income5,110Millions of yenYear on year +12.5%Progress 96.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,750Millions of yenYear on year +16.8%Progress 102.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥267.14
Operating Margin12.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets53,238Millions of yen
of which net assets 45,334 Millions of yenEquity ratio 85.2%vs. prior year-end +1.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+3,026
Investment-3,053
Financials-1,894
Net change-1,921

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period20,074 Millions of yen
Segment revenueSoftware Development Business ¥39,476,754 thousand (YoY +6.7%), Other ¥1,245,715 thousand (YoY -16.3%)
Segment profitSoftware Development Business ¥4,711,265 thousand, Other ¥252,042 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales42,500 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%)
Operating profit5,100 Millions of yen (YoY +3.1%)
Ordinary income5,300 Millions of yen (YoY +3.7%)
Net income3,650 Millions of yen (YoY -2.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥125 → ¥140(+12.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 50.5 % / Next-year forecast 53.8 %
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget a dividend payout ratio of 50%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

IT investment remained solid, and the modernization of IT systems using AI and cloud technologies progressed. Software development unit prices increased against a backdrop of strong demand for IT personnel and rising wages, and orders exceeded the same period of the previous year as a result of applying AI technologies and pursuing proactive sales activities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment lossNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,082 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥29,441 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥289,245 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Current fiscal year ¥42,227,845 thousand / Prior-year period ¥38,927,387 thousand / yoy_pct ¥8.5 thousand / Order backlog End of the current fiscal period ¥10,638,278 thousand / End of previous period ¥9,132,903 thousand / yoy_pct ¥16.5 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End14,052,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End13,756 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales40,722 Millions of yen (YoY +5.8%)
Operating profit4,945 Millions of yen (YoY +11.8%)
Ordinary income5,110 Millions of yen (YoY +12.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent3,750 Millions of yen (YoY +16.8%)
Net income per share¥267.14
Operating Margin12.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 85.2% / End of previous period 83.6%
Total assets53,238 Millions of yen
Net assets45,334 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities3,026 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-3,053 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-1,894 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period20,074 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 42,500 Millions of yen (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit 5,100 Millions of yen (YoY +3.1%) / Ordinary income 5,300 Millions of yen (YoY +3.7%) / Net income 3,650 Millions of yen (YoY -2.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥125 → ¥140(+12.0%)
Payout ratioActual results for the current fiscal year 50.5 % / Next-year forecast 53.8 %
Shareholder Return PolicyTarget a dividend payout ratio of 50%
Segment revenueSoftware Development Business ¥39,476,754 thousand (YoY +6.7%), Other ¥1,245,715 thousand (YoY -16.3%)
Segment profitSoftware Development Business ¥4,711,265 thousand, Other ¥252,042 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Current fiscal year ¥42,227,845 thousand / Prior-year period ¥38,927,387 thousand / yoy_pct ¥8.5 thousand / Order backlog End of the current fiscal period ¥10,638,278 thousand / End of previous period ¥9,132,903 thousand / yoy_pct ¥16.5 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥289,245 thousand
Impairment lossNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥3,082 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥29,441 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors
Issued Shares at Period-End14,052,400 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End13,756 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIT investment remained solid, and the modernization of IT systems using AI and cloud technologies progressed. Software development unit prices increased against a backdrop of strong demand for IT personnel and rising wages, and orders exceeded the same period of the previous year as a result of applying AI technologies and pursuing proactive sales activities.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Corporate IT investment remained solid, driving the renewal of IT systems using AI and cloud technologies. Software development unit prices also increased against a backdrop of strong demand for IT personnel and rising wages, while orders exceeded the same period of the previous year as a result of applying AI technologies and pursuing proactive sales activities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | ALPHA SYSTEMS INC. (4719) timely disclosure | Komori