Komori
Earnings4716ORACLE CORPORATION JAPANInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended May 2026, net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income all exceeded the prior-year results, reaching record highs. Annual dividends increased to ¥858, while for the fiscal year ending May 2027, only net sales and earnings per share were provided as ranges; forecasts for operating profit and other items, as well as dividends, were undetermined.

Worth reading
42Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.2
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales285,073¥ millionYear on year +8.2%
Operating profit89,795¥ millionYear on year +3.4%
Ordinary income91,373¥ millionYear on year +4.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent63,537¥ millionYear on year +4.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥495.97
Operating Margin31.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets368,416¥ million
of which net assets 204,728 ¥ millionEquity ratio 55.6%vs. prior year-end +3.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+74,707
Investment-32,129
Financials-24,331
Net change+18,247

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥84,968 million
Segment revenueCloud and Software ¥244,481 million (YoY +9.6%), Hardware ¥15,048 million (YoY -3.5%), Service ¥25,543 million (YoY +2.6%), Cloud ¥83,184 million (YoY +34.3%), Software and licenses ¥47,618 million (YoY -2.1%), Software and Support ¥113,678 million (YoY +1.1%), Software ¥161,297 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitSegment Cloud and Software / Current fiscal year ¥93,145 million / Prior-year period ¥85,673 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Hardware / Current fiscal year ¥547 million / Prior-year period ¥569 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Service / Current fiscal year ¥5,281 million / Prior-year period ¥5,844 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesForecast value Not disclosed / Year-on-year change 6.0%〜10.0%
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Net income per shareForecast value ¥525.00–¥540.00
Annual Dividend Forecast¥858 (actual for the fiscal year ended May 2026) → Undetermined (forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027)
Payout ratio173.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Resilient IT investment demand, efforts to demonstrate the value of cloud and AI, increased OCI usage, demand captured through NetSuite, and high software and support contract renewal rates, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Depreciation and amortization¥1,322 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End128,312,571
Treasury Shares at Period-End155,629
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 June 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥285,073 million (YoY +8.2%)
Operating profit¥89,795 million (YoY +3.4%)
Ordinary income¥91,373 million (YoY +4.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥63,537 million (YoY +4.6%)
Net income per share¥495.97
Operating Margin31.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 55.6% / End of previous period 51.7%
Total assets¥368,416 million
Net assets¥204,728 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥74,707 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-32,129 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-24,331 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥84,968 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Forecast value Not disclosed / Year-on-year change 6.0%〜10.0% / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Net income per share Forecast value ¥525.00–¥540.00
Annual Dividend Forecast¥858 (actual for the fiscal year ended May 2026) → Undetermined (forecast for the fiscal year ending May 2027)
Payout ratio173.0%
Segment revenueCloud and Software ¥244,481 million (YoY +9.6%), Hardware ¥15,048 million (YoY -3.5%), Service ¥25,543 million (YoY +2.6%), Cloud ¥83,184 million (YoY +34.3%), Software and licenses ¥47,618 million (YoY -2.1%), Software and Support ¥113,678 million (YoY +1.1%), Software ¥161,297 million (YoY +0.1%)
Segment profitSegment Cloud and Software / Current fiscal year ¥93,145 million / Prior-year period ¥85,673 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Hardware / Current fiscal year ¥547 million / Prior-year period ¥569 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed, Segment Service / Current fiscal year ¥5,281 million / Prior-year period ¥5,844 million / yoy_pct Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥1,322 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Item Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares / Amount ¥2 million / Extraordinary loss No applicable matters
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End128,312,571
Treasury Shares at Period-End155,629
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceResilient IT investment demand, efforts to demonstrate the value of cloud and AI, increased OCI usage, demand captured through NetSuite, and high software and support contract renewal rates, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (6)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited resilient IT investment in Japan's information services industry for system renewals, operational efficiency improvements, sustainability management and stronger end-user engagement, along with efforts to demonstrate the value of cloud and AI, increased OCI usage, demand captured through NetSuite, and high software and support contract renewal rates.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended May 2026 (Japanese GAAP, Non-consolidated) | ORACLE CORPORATION JAPAN (4716) timely disclosure | Komori